1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi havas litkovrilon por …

"Ĉu vi havas litkovrilon por mi?"

Translation:Do you have a blanket for me?

August 14, 2015

14 Comments


hellomidnight

lit-kovr-ilo

lito = bed

kovri = to cover

ilo = tool

litkovrilo = bed covering tool :D


MJ_Farid_H

Why does "litotuko" has an O in the middle but "litkovrilo" doesn't?


mfxSNoIv

Pronouncing a double t in "littuko" and making it distinct from a single t would be difficult, whereas litkovrilo doesn't have that problem. You could probably say litokovrilo if you wanted, too? I think there's some flexibility in compound words even if something tends to be more common.


BruceWegne

I had never heard of a duvet. I'm assuming the "t" is silent, like duve'. cxu korektas?


mdubes13

Vi korektas! Estas kiel 'duvej' en la Brita akĉento.

Ni uzas tiun vorton sufiĉe kutime en Britio, sed povas esti ke ĝi ne estas internacia vorto, pro tio ke ĝi estas de nia apuda lando, Francio.

(We use this word fairly often in Britain, but it might not be understood internationally because it's from our neighbour, France.)


BarbaraMorris

It suggested "duvet" when I put "quilt", which wasn't accepted.


JakeH1

I said bedsheets and it marked it wrong


zerozeroone

Litotuko is a bed sheet.


ChuckBaggett

Should it take "a bedcover"? Is bedcover even really a valid word in English? I found it in some online dictionaries but online dictionaries aren't always the best.


Revilo_N

La ordinara maniero de kovri liton iomete malsamas al lando de lando. Tial "litkovrilo" povus priskribi malsaman aĵon en diversaj landoj, ĉu ne?


Tebis11

Why not litkovro?


Kjgib

Ne, vi devas uzi la tapiŝon

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.