"Ĉu vi havas litkovrilon por mi?"

Translation:Do you have a blanket for me?

August 14, 2015

13 Comments


hellomidnight

lit-kovr-ilo

lito = bed

kovri = to cover

ilo = tool

litkovrilo = bed covering tool :D

August 14, 2015

MJ_Farid_H

Why does "litotuko" has an O in the middle but "litkovrilo" doesn't?

October 8, 2017

mfxSNoIv

Pronouncing a double t in "littuko" and making it distinct from a single t would be difficult, whereas litkovrilo doesn't have that problem. You could probably say litokovrilo if you wanted, too? I think there's some flexibility in compound words even if something tends to be more common.

January 1, 2018

mdubes13

not duvet? :/

February 9, 2016

BruceWegne

I had never heard of a duvet. I'm assuming the "t" is silent, like duve'. cxu korektas?

October 5, 2016

mdubes13

Vi korektas! Estas kiel 'duvej' en la Brita akĉento.

Ni uzas tiun vorton sufiĉe kutime en Britio, sed povas esti ke ĝi ne estas internacia vorto, pro tio ke ĝi estas de nia apuda lando, Francio.

(We use this word fairly often in Britain, but it might not be understood internationally because it's from our neighbour, France.)

October 15, 2016

BruceWegne

Dankon!\

October 16, 2016

BarbaraMorris

It suggested "duvet" when I put "quilt", which wasn't accepted.

February 23, 2018

JakeH1

I said bedsheets and it marked it wrong

October 26, 2015

zerozeroone

Litotuko is a bed sheet.

April 1, 2016

Tebis11

Why not litkovro?

December 12, 2017

ChuckBaggett

Should it take "a bedcover"? Is bedcover even really a valid word in English? I found it in some online dictionaries but online dictionaries aren't always the best.

April 8, 2017

Revilo_N

La ordinara maniero de kovri liton iomete malsamas al lando de lando. Tial "litkovrilo" povus priskribi malsaman aĵon en diversaj landoj, ĉu ne?

September 28, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.