"Eu visto um vestido."

Translation:I wear a dress.

October 23, 2013

27 Comments


jcwing01

As a man, it was hard for me to type this

March 1, 2014

BrianSaghy

Aww, your fragile masculinity

April 4, 2016

Sean_Roy

You should do it more often. :-)

June 23, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

As an Englishman its second nature.

November 26, 2017

kelii....

When do we learn how to say I wear leather and carry a whip ?

April 1, 2018

Luckyh13

I believe thats a few levels past flirty.

June 21, 2018

jakerosen

How about: I dress a dress ? Doesn't that sound weird ?

February 6, 2014

Quietly

"I put on a dress" isn't an acceptable answer but "I use a dress" is? Huh?

October 23, 2013

earoquette

Yeah, I would say to you report it..better.. But in Brazil people usually says: eu estou usando uma calça preta.. The translation should be: i'm wearing a black pants

October 23, 2013

MandlaNxumalo

Veste vs. Visto? whats the difference?

April 10, 2016

Scutigera

Visto is 1st Person Singular (I/eu) conjugation for vestir (to put on/wear – basically, to dress & to be dressed) and veste is 3rd Person Singular (s/he & it) conjugation (vestir is an irregular verb).

http://www.conjuga-me.net/en/verbo-vestir

Visto can also be a masculine past participle adjective meaning seen/viewed or a masculine noun meaning visa/permit.

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/visto.html

December 18, 2017

KTKee-EnglishEng

I use a dress? I have seen a dress?

November 26, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Vestir = to wear/to put on (depending on the context).

I have seen a dress = eu vi um vestido.

I have been seeing a dress = eu tenho visto um vestido.

November 26, 2017

KTKee-EnglishEng

Thanks. Use a dress is duolingo's translation, is it wrong? Eu visto um vestido para sinalizar que sou uma mulher. I dunno, haha.

November 26, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

"Eu uso vestido para mostrar que sou mulher". I think it is better =)

November 26, 2017

theedogg

Dress = vestido To wear something = vestir

For instance: eu visto uma camisa Translation: I wear a shirt

Espero ter ajudado

September 14, 2015

JB67

Am I correct in assuming that the sentence given by Duolingo "Eu visto um vestido" does not exist in Portuguese? According to the comments, above: Eu vesto um vestido = I wear a dress Eu tenho visto um vestido = I saw a dress

May 19, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

"Eu visto um vestido" is grammatically correct. "Eu vesto" does not exist.

May 19, 2017

JB67

Thank you. verbix.com failed me on this one. I see vestir conjugated correctly on http://www.conjuga-me.net/en/verbo-vestir

May 19, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

That's good =) But "Eu uso um vestido" seems more natural. "Vestir" is also used to mean "to put on".

May 19, 2017

Chris559156

Eu visto is I wear?

July 28, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Or "I put on".

July 28, 2017

FsDomene

Could you also say, "Eu coloco um vestido"

January 20, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

It's also right

January 22, 2018

NedelinaPetkova

it's really weird for me that vestido means dress in portuguese, cause in spanish means costume .... weird.

February 28, 2014

Alenafe

really? in Spain it means dress

April 12, 2014

NedelinaPetkova

my bad.

April 16, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.