1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu visto um vestido."

"Eu visto um vestido."

Translation:I wear a dress.

October 23, 2013

29 Comments


jakerosen

How about: I dress a dress ? Doesn't that sound weird ?


jcwing01

As a man, it was hard for me to type this


BrianSaghy

Aww, your fragile masculinity


Sean_Roy

You should do it more often. :-)


KTKee-EnglishEng

As an Englishman its second nature.


kelii....

When do we learn how to say I wear leather and carry a whip ?


Luckyh13

I believe thats a few levels past flirty.


Quietly

"I put on a dress" isn't an acceptable answer but "I use a dress" is? Huh?


earoquette

Yeah, I would say to you report it..better.. But in Brazil people usually says: eu estou usando uma calça preta.. The translation should be: i'm wearing a black pants


MandlaNxumalo

Veste vs. Visto? whats the difference?


Scutigera

Visto is 1st Person Singular (I/eu) conjugation for vestir (to put on/wear – basically, to dress & to be dressed) and veste is 3rd Person Singular (s/he & it) conjugation (vestir is an irregular verb).

http://www.conjuga-me.net/en/verbo-vestir

Visto can also be a masculine past participle adjective meaning seen/viewed or a masculine noun meaning visa/permit.

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/visto.html


KTKee-EnglishEng

I use a dress? I have seen a dress?


Paulenrique

Vestir = to wear/to put on (depending on the context).

I have seen a dress = eu vi um vestido.

I have been seeing a dress = eu tenho visto um vestido.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Thanks. Use a dress is duolingo's translation, is it wrong? Eu visto um vestido para sinalizar que sou uma mulher. I dunno, haha.


Paulenrique

"Eu uso vestido para mostrar que sou mulher". I think it is better =)


theedogg

Dress = vestido To wear something = vestir

For instance: eu visto uma camisa Translation: I wear a shirt

Espero ter ajudado


joanpeace

Am I correct in assuming that the sentence given by Duolingo "Eu visto um vestido" does not exist in Portuguese? According to the comments, above: Eu vesto um vestido = I wear a dress Eu tenho visto um vestido = I saw a dress


Paulenrique

"Eu visto um vestido" is grammatically correct. "Eu vesto" does not exist.


joanpeace

Thank you. verbix.com failed me on this one. I see vestir conjugated correctly on http://www.conjuga-me.net/en/verbo-vestir


Paulenrique

That's good =) But "Eu uso um vestido" seems more natural. "Vestir" is also used to mean "to put on".


Chris559156

Eu visto is I wear?


Paulenrique

Or "I put on".


FsDomene

Could you also say, "Eu coloco um vestido"


Paulenrique

It's also right


GiovanniAl844026

Why is a dress masculine


Sean_Roy

Why is a shirt feminine? Grammatical gender of objects is arbitrary.


NedelinaPetkova

it's really weird for me that vestido means dress in portuguese, cause in spanish means costume .... weird.


Alenafe

really? in Spain it means dress

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.