"Molho ou azeite?"

Translation:Dressing or oil?

January 1, 2013

17 Comments


Schweinrich

Impossible to hear that she says molho...

January 1, 2013

vivisaurus

I reported it as an audio problem. Let's hope they fix it. =]

September 3, 2013

wilfredb
Plus

So "molho" can be sauce (as in tomato sauce for pasta) as well as dressing (for salad)?

September 7, 2013

vivisaurus

Yes, wilfredb! See, dressing is nothing more than "salad sauce" to us. =]

September 7, 2013

birdfishy

"Salad dressing" should not be marked as wrong but accepted. This should be changed in the software.

June 12, 2016

margaritaguese

I don't understand why it's ou instead of o? Could someone explain?

January 14, 2013

vivisaurus

In Portuguese, "Ou" means "or". "O" means "the". I hope that answers your question...

April 29, 2013

Schweinrich

margaritaguese: I´m not a grammarteacher, but that´s the way it´s pronounced. Same thing in ouro(gold) fx. You don´t pronounce the u.

January 14, 2013

birdfishy

You don't need to be grammar teacher to comment on pronunciation! I suggest you look up the word "grammar" in a dictionary.

January 28, 2017

PHScanes

I pronounce u in ouro or ou... and everybody does

July 9, 2015

notamonkey

can azeite be any oil or just olive?

May 7, 2016

CauWitzel

"Azeite" in Brazil is usually only used to refer to olive oil. For other kinds of oil we use "óleo".

September 21, 2017

oyttb

I saw in another thread that it's just olive oil. I forgot how you say vegetable oil though...

July 3, 2016

kamila.gal1

That would be 'óleo vegetal', but must people say just 'óleo' (in a cooking context).

December 24, 2016

Lng52-._

Doesn't "tempero" also mean "dressing"?

November 25, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, you're right.

November 25, 2016

CauWitzel

Actually, tempero means seasoning.

September 21, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.