1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Molho ou azeite?"

"Molho ou azeite?"

Translation:Dressing or oil?

January 1, 2013

19 Comments


Schweinrich

Impossible to hear that she says molho...


vivisaurus

I reported it as an audio problem. Let's hope they fix it. =]


wilfredb

So "molho" can be sauce (as in tomato sauce for pasta) as well as dressing (for salad)?


vivisaurus

Yes, wilfredb! See, dressing is nothing more than "salad sauce" to us. =]


birdfishy

"Salad dressing" should not be marked as wrong but accepted. This should be changed in the software.


margaritaguese

I don't understand why it's ou instead of o? Could someone explain?


vivisaurus

In Portuguese, "Ou" means "or". "O" means "the". I hope that answers your question...


notamonkey

can azeite be any oil or just olive?


CauWitzel

"Azeite" in Brazil is usually only used to refer to olive oil. For other kinds of oil we use "óleo".


oyttb

I saw in another thread that it's just olive oil. I forgot how you say vegetable oil though...


kamila.gal1

That would be 'óleo vegetal', but must people say just 'óleo' (in a cooking context).


Schweinrich

margaritaguese: I´m not a grammarteacher, but that´s the way it´s pronounced. Same thing in ouro(gold) fx. You don´t pronounce the u.


birdfishy

You don't need to be grammar teacher to comment on pronunciation! I suggest you look up the word "grammar" in a dictionary.


PHScanes

I pronounce u in ouro or ou... and everybody does


Lng52-._

Doesn't "tempero" also mean "dressing"?


Paulenrique

Yes, you're right.


CauWitzel

Actually, tempero means seasoning.


oldestguru

isn't azeite only olive oil, or is it any oil?


Paulenrique

Oil in general is "óleo".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.