1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Nummer ett"

"Nummer ett"

Translation:Number one

August 14, 2015

21 Comments


neonJAhr

Vi är nummer ett!


jcaitlin61

Luckily I know all Swedish numbers from watching Melodifestivalen ;)


AndreiFelix

Same here, the first things I learned in Swedish were the numbers from 1 to 12, and words like rösta, bidrag, trafikavgifter, avslutad, , vidare, spännande, motsvara, poäng and vinnare. :)


Arx

Is this what Riker is called in the Swedish version of Star Trek?


MarkBorkBorkBork

I wonder that, too. Twice now when I've posted a picture of him they've deleted it lol


MonsieurCal

How do you say year-dates in Swedish? We'd say nineteen-thirfty (1930) but two-thousands and three (2003) and in French mille neuf-cent trent or dix-neuf cent trent.


AndreiFelix

For years in the form (X)XYY, it's (X)X-hundra-YY, so it's almost like in English. They say nittonhundratrettio (nineteen-hundred-thirty) and tjugohundratre (twenty-hundred-three), respectively, so, unlike the Anglosphere, they actually kept their rule after 2000.


lydiaoxenstierna

Tonight the super trouper lights are gonna find me Shining like the sun (sup-p-per troup-p-per) Smiling, having fun (sup-p-per troup-p-per) Feeling like a number one!


ShadowMetaru

I just got "Number three", "Number two" and "Number one" in a row! Nice work Duo. ;)


_JesseKat

Remember, Mr. Krabs, he was number one!


shirki

How do you differentiate in the speaking exercise between Numret and Nummer ett? They sound the same to me...


Ben391264

I think you just have to listen carefully for the E in nummEr ett and the lack of in numret


SeektheLord2021

My guess is you'll just have to go by context as well :/


Dasani_WB

Would "Nummer en" be acceptable as well?


KimWidman

I think not, since nummer is an ett-word. In Melodifestivalen they say Melodi nummer ett (melodi is an en-word).


Skyprisoner

I came here to ask the same question!


boDjwyEj

Can you use this in the sense of the old Blondie tune, "I'm gonna be your number one"?


Smith_Ryan

Är du en riktig skurk?


Stravaiger64

There are no Tips for this section so I'll ask here: in French there is a difference between "numéro /nombre / chiffre" - is there likewise a difference in Swedish between "nummer / nummerus / tal / antal / heltal" and if so, can the Wiktionary entry at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/number#Translations be taken as a reliable guide for when to use which?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.