1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich lerne Englisch mit Duoli…

"Ich lerne Englisch mit Duolingo."

Translation:I study English with Duolingo.

August 14, 2015

39 Comments


symbolofspirit

Nope, ich lerne DEUTSCH mit Duolingo.


symbolofspirit

Thanks. I did it on purpose, though.


Ethanaparicio
<h1>product placement!</h1>

Scott612159

They just wanted my phone to learn the word Duolingo. See? Mission accomplished.


NanakoAC

but i already speak english....


navardium

Duo probably wants users to be lairs eventually...


Chevy1959

Of course, it wasn't reffering about you.


march_happy

But as an ESL you learn English with Duo. Always.


draculavampire

i though i was learning german....hahaha


TodorSediankov

Would it be wrong if I say it that way: "Ich lerne Englisch durch Duolingo". Which as much as I know means: "I learn English via Duolingo". Correct me if I'm wrong.


Robert_Andersson

That is a really, really good question.

Does someone know the answer?


Simon_Lock

I'm not 100% sure, but as a translation to the sentence, probably not. I think they're talking about Duolingo the bird (their mascot), not the website. So it's as if you're learning it alongside the bird.

But if you want to say you're learning it via the website, then I think that's fine


[deactivated user]

    But its always called the bird Duo for me


requin230

    While technically correct it isn't used. Germans usually say "mit" when meaning "by means of". E.g. "Ich fahre mit dem Auto" or "Ich sehe mit meiner Brille"


Klodiana4

    I am learning Deutsch from Duolingo ..


aParanoidIronman

    Das ist Produktplazierung, und ich toleriere es nicht!

    Please correct any errors I made, I'm sure I made some


NatalieRobyn812

    Nein, ich denke das, das ist richtig.


taktmann

    Nein, ich glaube, dass richtig ist. ;)


iamnotjondoe

    Isnt it studiere Englisch and not lerne? Should i report it?


chondrus

    Hallo! "studieren" is more like majoring in a subject at a university while "lernen" is more general purpose.

    http://www.thegermanprofessor.com/studieren-vs-lernen/ is a good reference


LogicCure

    Ich studiere Deutch bei Universität, aber Ich lerne Deutsch mit Duolingo?


Fuizai

    Excellent advert for German learning English users


Blitzengel

    Shameless self-promotion.


TheGaromine

    Duolingo kind of teaches me both, because I am not the master of English. Well, he rarely teaches me things in English, because I am an English speaker. What I mean is that like I didn't know that "Makeup" is also called "Cosmetics."


no.name.42

    So something after "with" falls under the dative? What happens to things which would be considered in the instrumental in Latin?


Polish_bookworm

    If I properly recall which one is the Instrumental, then it's mit + Dative


snap_understeer

    I remember learning in high school that "mit" and "bei" can mean very different things. Can someone explain the difference and why they use "mit" here?


betti23490

    "Mit" is together with something, or by means of (ich fahre mit dem bus, i am going by bus). "Bei" is more like near sth, at some place (wir sehen uns bei dem konzert, see you at the concert, ich bin bei meinen eltern, i am at my parents'), or if you are in posession of something (ich habe mein handy immer bei mir, i always have my phone with me).


ehsankakaei91

    Can we translate "mit" to "by"?


insectgirl22

    I think it's closer to "with," and "bei" is more like "by/at."


SamerAbuAm

    I learned how to spell English words with Duolingo.


Ella_Arul

    I am learning english BY duo lingo isn't allowed????


PaulGachar

    Uh, I thought I was learning German, so can I have my money back now?


SamuelBoas

    Does anyone know if it is possible to switch sentences , as in not we see every time a german sentence and we need to translate to english which is almost always easy. It would be better for learning if it was the other way around right?


krystianxxx

    I learn english and german. google explains to me if i don't understand english word


saraths8

    I learn both, with duolingo


Victoria.VV

    Better to use a word that should be changed in Dative

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.