"Ich lerne Englisch mit Duolingo."

Translation:I study English with Duolingo.

August 14, 2015

37 Comments


symbolofspirit

Nope, ich lerne DEUTSCH mit Duolingo.

September 21, 2015

GeromeAlgo

*Nein FTFY

September 24, 2015

symbolofspirit

Thanks. I did it on purpose, though.

September 25, 2015

Ethanaparicio
<h1>product placement!</h1>
September 18, 2015

Scott612159

They just wanted my phone to learn the word Duolingo. See? Mission accomplished.

November 18, 2015

NanakoAC

but i already speak english....

September 28, 2015

navardium

Duo probably wants users to be lairs eventually...

December 14, 2015

Chevy1959

Of course, it wasn't reffering about you.

April 24, 2016

march_happy

But as an ESL you learn English with Duo. Always.

August 6, 2017

draculavampire

i though i was learning german....hahaha

January 5, 2016

TodorSediankov

Would it be wrong if I say it that way: "Ich lerne Englisch durch Duolingo". Which as much as I know means: "I learn English via Duolingo". Correct me if I'm wrong.

January 7, 2016

Robert_Andersson

That is a really, really good question.

Does someone know the answer?

January 15, 2016

Simon_Lock

I'm not 100% sure, but as a translation to the sentence, probably not. I think they're talking about Duolingo the bird (their mascot), not the website. So it's as if you're learning it alongside the bird.

But if you want to say you're learning it via the website, then I think that's fine

February 24, 2017

[deactivated user]

    But its always called the bird Duo for me

    May 20, 2017

requin230

    While technically correct it isn't used. Germans usually say "mit" when meaning "by means of". E.g. "Ich fahre mit dem Auto" or "Ich sehe mit meiner Brille"

    October 10, 2019

Klodiana4

    I am learning Deutsch from Duolingo ..

    November 13, 2015

iamnotjondoe

    Isnt it studiere Englisch and not lerne? Should i report it?

    November 24, 2015

chondrus

    Hallo! "studieren" is more like majoring in a subject at a university while "lernen" is more general purpose.

    http://www.thegermanprofessor.com/studieren-vs-lernen/ is a good reference

    November 28, 2015

LogicCure

    Ich studiere Deutch bei Universit├Ąt, aber Ich lerne Deutsch mit Duolingo?

    May 9, 2017

aParanoidIronman

    Das ist Produktplazierung, und ich toleriere es nicht!

    Please correct any errors I made, I'm sure I made some

    December 22, 2015

NatalieRobyn812

    Nein, ich denke das, das ist richtig.

    May 27, 2017

taktmann

    Nein, ich glaube, dass richtig ist. ;)

    May 30, 2017

no.name.42

    So something after "with" falls under the dative? What happens to things which would be considered in the instrumental in Latin?

    February 7, 2016

snap_understeer

    I remember learning in high school that "mit" and "bei" can mean very different things. Can someone explain the difference and why they use "mit" here?

    May 10, 2016

Fuizai

    Excellent advert for German learning English users

    September 16, 2016

Blitzengel

    Shameless self-promotion.

    December 8, 2016

TheGaromine

    Duolingo kind of teaches me both, because I am not the master of English. Well, he rarely teaches me things in English, because I am an English speaker. What I mean is that like I didn't know that "Makeup" is also called "Cosmetics."

    January 25, 2017

ehsankakaei91

    Can we translate "mit" to "by"?

    March 4, 2017

SamerAbuAm

    I learned how to spell English words with Duolingo.

    March 29, 2016

EllaArulvasagam

    I am learning english BY duo lingo isn't allowed????

    April 27, 2016

PaulGachar

    Uh, I thought I was learning German, so can I have my money back now?

    May 25, 2016

SamuelBoas

    Does anyone know if it is possible to switch sentences , as in not we see every time a german sentence and we need to translate to english which is almost always easy. It would be better for learning if it was the other way around right?

    June 2, 2016

SydneyBlak4

    Agree

    February 19, 2019

krystianxxx

    I learn english and german. google explains to me if i don't understand english word

    June 23, 2016

saraths8

    I learn both, with duolingo

    June 30, 2016

Catster123

    hi

    January 21, 2018

Victoria.VV

    Better to use a word that should be changed in Dative

    February 21, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.