1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "For en vakker utsikt!"

"For en vakker utsikt!"

Translation:What a beautiful view!

August 14, 2015

10 Comments


mehransk

I used to confuse this use of the word "for" all the time. I always thought people are cheering (skåling) to something when they say this. Let's drink to such a beautiful view! :D


jar30pma23

Why "for" instead of "hva"???


Luke_5.1991

Some phrases cannot be translated literally.


Josh_Overlien

Thank you for this phrase. I have been wondering for awhile how you would say something like this. It's often the simplest of phrases that trip you up and frustrate you because you don't know the right way to say it. I knew 'hva' wouldn't be the right word to use but didn't know what to use in place of it.


maehovland

I'm not sure I even understand what abstract nouns are. I thought it would be something that isn't physically there, but it seems like 'utsikt' and especially 'gruppe' contradict this


rhhpk

You're almost right - it's not a physical object, so you can touch or pick up a box or a cat, for example, but you can't do that with a view or a group etc.


DanielKulkamp

Could it be "what a beautiful sight"?


LilTweetingBird

I think that would be "for et vakkert syn."


JegHeterKordian

The further I am in the tree the phrases get weirder and weirder..


Candidandelion

I don't see what is weird about this sentence.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.