"For en vakker utsikt!"

Translation:What a beautiful view!

August 14, 2015

8 Comments


mehransk

I used to confuse this use of the word "for" all the time. I always thought people are cheering (skåling) to something when they say this. Let's drink to such a beautiful view! :D

March 23, 2016

jar30pma23

Why "for" instead of "hva"???

August 14, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Some phrases cannot be translated literally.

August 14, 2015

Josh_Overlien

Thank you for this phrase. I have been wondering for awhile how you would say something like this. It's often the simplest of phrases that trip you up and frustrate you because you don't know the right way to say it. I knew 'hva' wouldn't be the right word to use but didn't know what to use in place of it.

September 28, 2017

maehovland

I'm not sure I even understand what abstract nouns are. I thought it would be something that isn't physically there, but it seems like 'utsikt' and especially 'gruppe' contradict this

April 30, 2016

rhhpk

You're almost right - it's not a physical object, so you can touch or pick up a box or a cat, for example, but you can't do that with a view or a group etc.

November 6, 2016

DanielKulkamp

Could it be "what a beautiful sight"?

June 19, 2016

LilTweetingBird

I think that would be "for et vakkert syn."

March 27, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.