"Rinne dearmad ar m'fhoinn."

Translation:I forgot my desires.

August 14, 2015

9 Comments


Em484950

Sneaky. How many times have I translated "rinne mé dearmad ar m'fhón"? Didn't even notice it was a different word at the end.

August 14, 2015

Knocksedan

Interestingly, fonn can also mean a song or a tune. ag gabháil fhoinn "singing".

I've been at a couple of seisiúin where Rinne mé dearmad ar m'fhoinn might have been a very appropriate comment.

July 7, 2016

AnCatDubh

An bhfuil tú Boddhisattva anois?

July 27, 2016

ilmolleggi

Is maith le Búda an trácht so!

April 9, 2018

silmeth

Shouldn’t it be ar mo chuid foinn (or mo chuid fonn, with gen. plural)?

June 28, 2016

mpmcg1

fonn also means wish, inclination, urge and I was marked wirng for wishes

September 6, 2016

iad58g

If it means ‘wish’, then the answer I forgot my wishes. should be accepted. Currently it isn't.

February 24, 2017

Knocksedan

fonn doesn't mean "wish", except insofar as "wish" can sometimes be a synonym for "desire".

You would not use fonn to translate a phrase like "best wishes" or "make a wish". To translate Rinne mé dearmad ar m'fhoinn as "I forgot my wishes" would be a google-translate level translation, and misleading.

February 24, 2017

FeyDuo

Although it's not a direct translation, would "i forgot what I wanted" be expressing the same sentiment?

December 11, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.