1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Rinne mé dearmad ar m'fhoinn…

"Rinne dearmad ar m'fhoinn."

Translation:I forgot my desires.

August 14, 2015

14 Comments


Em484950

Sneaky. How many times have I translated "rinne mé dearmad ar m'fhón"? Didn't even notice it was a different word at the end.


Knocksedan

Interestingly, fonn can also mean a song or a tune. ag gabháil fhoinn "singing".

I've been at a couple of seisiúin where Rinne mé dearmad ar m'fhoinn might have been a very appropriate comment.


AnCatDubh

An ḃfuil tú Boddhisattva anois?


ilmolleggi

Is maith le Búda an trácht so!


nesproh

no just depressed lmao


silmeth

Shouldn’t it be ar mo chuid foinn (or mo chuid fonn, with gen. plural)?


mpmcg1

fonn also means wish, inclination, urge and I was marked wirng for wishes


iad58g

If it means ‘wish’, then the answer I forgot my wishes. should be accepted. Currently it isn't.


Knocksedan

fonn doesn't mean "wish", except insofar as "wish" can sometimes be a synonym for "desire".

You would not use fonn to translate a phrase like "best wishes" or "make a wish". To translate Rinne mé dearmad ar m'fhoinn as "I forgot my wishes" would be a google-translate level translation, and misleading.


FearDorcha5

I couldn't resist. Google translates Rinne mé dearmad ar m'fhoinn as "I forgot my tune".


SatharnPHL
Mod

I imagine that even Google would have said "tunes", rather than "tune".


FeyDuo

Although it's not a direct translation, would "i forgot what I wanted" be expressing the same sentiment?


Rita502931

Why is " I forgot about my desires. " incorrect?


BenStorch

I'm no expert, but I'm guessing the "about" is the problem since there's no "faoi" in this sentence.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.