1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi estas mia lumo en la mall…

"Vi estas mia lumo en la mallumo."

Translation:You are my light in the darkness.

August 14, 2015

17 Comments


JordiFaxon

This should be in flirting


senesperulo

You're assuming the speaker isn't addressing a torch...


crispycraker

Aiya Eärendil elenion ancalima!


potatoking42

NE KROKODILU, FRODO


PierreAuza

"Gxi estu lumo por vi en mallumaj ejoj, kiam cxiuj aliaj lumoj estingigxus!"

https://youtu.be/PIGbz9pU7yg

Dankon, Ken, la frazo kiun vi skribis konsilis min en mallumaj tagoj, kaj turnis min el mallumaj pensoj


JohnReid8

I suggested changing this sentence to "Vi estas mia lumeco en la mallumeco." for a very simple reason, the light and darkness here are abstract, not concrete.

For the record, "-ec-" changes some thing concrete into something abstract.


LouisSepdekdu

-ec does not change concrete into abstract. It denotes a quality or a state. "Lumeco" means "luminosity".


JohnReid8

You learn something new every day, dankon.


GustavoJFF

"Lumo" is the proper root meaning "light." I see no need for the abstract affixe at all.


JohnReid8

The light from the sun is composed of photons, something concrete and real that you can interact with physically, it literally touches your eyes an allows you to see.

The "light of the heart" however exists only in your mind, it can not touch you the way that sun light can if you're outside for too long in summer.

That's the difference between concrete and abstract, that's why the abstract affix "-ec-" exists.


JennyDraper

Once again, the Esperanto voice actor is the best voice actor.


yellowcrash10

He's so good that it's difficult to get through the other courses which have text-to-speech.


froregon

Esperantists must be great at wooing!


errant1

Kiel VI fartas?


awesome24712

Steloj ne povas brili sen mallumo.


RachelElia6

Autocomplete wanted to make this, "you are my light in the kitchen." I almost went with it, but there wasn't anyone to share the joke with.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.