"Vi estas mia lumo en la mallumo."

Translation:You are my light in the darkness.

August 14, 2015

20 Comments


JordiFaxon

This should be in flirting

November 27, 2015

yellowcrash10

It isn't necessarily flirting.

December 13, 2018

senesperulo

You're assuming the speaker isn't addressing a torch...

July 5, 2016

Lorenhey

Awwww :3

January 5, 2016

crispycraker

Aiya Eärendil elenion ancalima!

August 14, 2015

potatoking42

NE KROKODILU, FRODO

April 18, 2016

PierreAuza

"Gxi estu lumo por vi en mallumaj ejoj, kiam cxiuj aliaj lumoj estingigxus!"

https://youtu.be/PIGbz9pU7yg

Dankon, Ken, la frazo kiun vi skribis konsilis min en mallumaj tagoj, kaj turnis min el mallumaj pensoj

November 3, 2015

JohnReid8

I suggested changing this sentence to "Vi estas mia lumeco en la mallumeco." for a very simple reason, the light and darkness here are abstract, not concrete.

For the record, "-ec-" changes some thing concrete into something abstract.

January 24, 2016

Louis369947

-ec does not change concrete into abstract. It denotes a quality or a state. "Lumeco" means "luminosity".

June 16, 2017

GustavJosefson

"Lumo" is the proper root meaning "light." I see no need for the abstract affixe at all.

March 13, 2016

JohnReid8

The light from the sun is composed of photons, something concrete and real that you can interact with physically, it literally touches your eyes an allows you to see.

The "light of the heart" however exists only in your mind, it can not touch you the way that sun light can if you're outside for too long in summer.

That's the difference between concrete and abstract, that's why the abstract affix "-ec-" exists.

March 13, 2016

CecileJ1

It is better to express and communicate with concrete vocabulary. Duo is doing great promoting Esperanto, let's support Duo.

May 26, 2016

JohnReid8
  • It is better to express and communicate with concrete vocabulary.

That's an interesting statement. How so?

May 27, 2016

awesome24712

Steloj ne povas brili sen mallumo.

December 12, 2015

froregon

Esperantists must be great at wooing!

January 10, 2017

errant1

Kiel VI fartas?

July 31, 2017

RachelElia6

Autocomplete wanted to make this, "you are my light in the kitchen." I almost went with it, but there wasn't anyone to share the joke with.

February 16, 2018

JennyDraper

Once again, the Esperanto voice actor is the best voice actor.

April 22, 2018

yellowcrash10

He's so good that it's difficult to get through the other courses which have text-to-speech.

December 13, 2018

StormAdams

Dankon Duo!

February 13, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.