1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni duobligu la recepton!"

"Ni duobligu la recepton!"

Translation:Let us double the recipe!

August 14, 2015

13 Comments


GastonDorren

What does 'double a recipe' mean? Double all the amounts?


mizinamo

Yes - for example, a recipe that serves four people can be doubled so that the food you cook will serve eight people.


salivanto

"To double a recipe" is the normal expression in English. It means to make twice as much by doubling all the amounts. I've never had the impression that this is an idiom. It follows from the literal meanings of "to double" and "recipe".

A quick check shows that a similar expression exists in German. It seems like a perfectly reasonable thing to say in Esperanto.

http://de.wikihow.com/Ein-Rezept-verdoppeln


kmile1

The dictionaries give the following definition for 'recepto': "Skriba klarigo pri preparado de manĝaĵo, trinkaĵo aŭ ia teknikaĵo". The double of "skriba klarigo" is "du skribaj klarigoj", so that is an idiom (even though a rather reasonable one, I think). What you really double is the quantities (of ingredients).


salivanto

There is a danger in being a slave to the dictionary. A recipe includes a list of ingredients and when you double a list and follow it twice, you have twice as much. I'm not going to quibble over the definition of "idiom" - I'll just repeat what I said before without using the word - The meaning of "to double a recipe" follows from the meaning of "double" and "recipe" and as far as I know, this is a universal concept.

If you can give us a list of languages where a literal translation of "to double a recipe" doesn't work, I will reconsider my thought on this, but for now, I would say that "duobligi recepton" is good Esperanto.


kmile1

In French, we rather say: "doubler les quantités d'une recette", "doubler les ingrédients", "doubler les proportions d'une recette", or "doubler les doses", than "doubler une recette". It is understandable, but a bit of a strange shortcut nevertheless, and it feels imprecise. Are you making the recipe twice in a raw or just doubling your quantities? Or are you meaning the cooking time? In Italian: "raddoppiare le dosi di una ricetta" also seems to be prefered to "raddoppiare la ricetta". I'm afraid I don't know how to check how any non-Indo-European language work here.


Vabelie

I agree with the given alternate, and more precise, expressions.
But if I were to hear "doubler une recette", I would never think about "making it twice in a row" (that would be "faire la recette deux fois") or "doubling the cooking time" (that would be "doubler le temps de cuisson"; and if you do that without adjusting your quantities — a delicate endeavour — you'll very likely end up with a cinder of a meal).

Actually, the only thing I consider logical to double in a recipe, without further precision, is precisely the quantity of ingredients; so, though it would not be my primary way of saying it in French (rather "doubler les quantités", "double the quantities"), it would indeed be my understanding of the expression in any language, and it was my interpretation the first time I read the Esperanto sentence.

sfuspvwf npj


Pavel_J

It does not work in russian too.


meerness1

For a second there I read "duobligu" as "duolingo" and was very confused.


Fajrdrako

Mi ridas por tio!


BruceWegne

I had to look up how to spell recipe. It just didn't look correct. arg!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.