Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We speak some Azeri."

Translation:Biraz Azerice biliyoruz.

3 years ago

10 Comments


KemalAkeel

Can i say bazı azerice biliyor?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

No, bazı means some as in "some of"

Some people/Some of the people don't like it. - Bazı insanlar/İnsanların bazısı onu sevmiyor.

In your example, however, some means a little which translates to biraz in Turkish.

3 years ago

Jakthami
Jakthami

My Turkish instructor told us that for 'speaking a language' we should use 'konuşuyoruz' instead of 'konuşuruz'.

And that goes whenever you talk about abilities 'yetenek'

2 years ago

DottyEyes

I too used konuşuyoruz, but not for as informed a reason as yours. Why is this incorrect?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"konuşmak" would be used if you were speaking the language right now. "bilmek" is used more for you language abilities :)

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

Konuşuruz suggests a habit or a strong/encylopedic fact. It may also suggest that you are willing to talk or you think that you will talk. So none of these situations are the case when you talk about your ability to speak the language.

2 years ago

Moniquevan732172

why cant you say biz az azerice biliyoruz?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"az" would be like "We speak little Azeri" as in you speak next to none.

1 year ago

AminJahani

Biliyoruz mean "we know" not we speak

1 month ago

NataliKharkov

"azerice konuşuyorum" hem bildiğini hem de şu anda konuştuğunu anlamı taşır. Like in english you can say speak and know.

1 week ago