1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We speak some Azeri."

"We speak some Azeri."

Translation:Biraz Azerice biliyoruz.

August 14, 2015

12 Comments


Jakthami

My Turkish instructor told us that for 'speaking a language' we should use 'konuşuyoruz' instead of 'konuşuruz'.

And that goes whenever you talk about abilities 'yetenek'


DottyEyes

I too used konuşuyoruz, but not for as informed a reason as yours. Why is this incorrect?


AlexinNotTurkey

"konuşmak" would be used if you were speaking the language right now. "bilmek" is used more for you language abilities :)


orde90

Konuşuruz suggests a habit or a strong/encylopedic fact. It may also suggest that you are willing to talk or you think that you will talk. So none of these situations are the case when you talk about your ability to speak the language.


KemalAkeel

Can i say bazı azerice biliyor?


orde90

No, bazı means some as in "some of"

Some people/Some of the people don't like it. - Bazı insanlar/İnsanların bazısı onu sevmiyor.

In your example, however, some means a little which translates to biraz in Turkish.


NataliKharkov

"azerice konuşuyorum" hem bildiğini hem de şu anda konuştuğunu anlamı taşır. Like in english you can say speak and know.


Moniquevan732172

why cant you say biz az azerice biliyoruz?


AlexinNotTurkey

"az" would be like "We speak little Azeri" as in you speak next to none.


AminJahani

Biliyoruz mean "we know" not we speak


MrHilmiNevzat

We speak some Azeri. Biraz Azerice biliyoruz.

&

Biz biraz Azerice konuşuruz. Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.

"Practise lesson to restore it" completed on the 26/10/2020.


Mao462099

'speak' is also acceptable in Turkish.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.