1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg tror hunden har spedbarn…

"Jeg tror hunden har spedbarnet mitt."

Translation:I think the dog has my baby.

August 14, 2015

19 Comments


kristyevans

Jeg er en Australsk, dette er hvor den sannsynligvis kommer fra https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dingoes_ate_my_baby


Elryeth

Jeg er også Australsk! Hyggelig å se andre norsk elever


_Odin_

Is this a saying or just a case of bad parenting?


Ravnin

Not a saying in Norwegian, don't know about English.

My bet is that it is a reference to something, the Norwegian team seems to love referring to all kinds of things.


Night-Dreams

Is sped a prefix or another word that is used elsewhere?


ArtyomBondartsov

Doesn't it require a conjunction? Smth. like 'jeg tror at hunden har spedbarnet mitt'.


Deliciae

Using "at/that" is optional here.


ArtyomBondartsov

Is it always allowed to omit the conjunction "at/that"?


seventwelve81

Could "tenker" be used here instead of "tror"?


Deliciae

synes = think/feel as in opine; seem: "I think it's a good film." "It seems harmless."
tenker = think as in is engaged in the act of thinking: "I think, therefore I am."
tror = believe (both meanings), think: "I believe in God." "I believe that's the case." "I think so."

As you can see, there's quite some overlap. The most common mistake among English speakers, is using "tenker" when sharing opinions and doubts.


SamHartley2

Haha, Norway's answer to "The Dingo took my baby"


Candidandelion

Surely in Norway (according to Duo) that would be 'ulven'... :D


kamyar.ra

Does this mean the dog is doing babysitting?


Samgabriel

Let's hope so...otherwise, too gruesome!


S0urH0n3y

Probably, if not i think we should call somebody.


Meson15

Why "spedbarnet" and not just "barnet"?


Xeins1

barnet means the child. spedbarnet means the baby :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.