"Jeg tror hunden har spedbarnet mitt."

Translation:I think the dog has my baby.

August 14, 2015

18 Comments


Araganagan

En 'dingo'?

September 13, 2015

kristyevans

Jeg er en Australsk, dette er hvor den sannsynligvis kommer fra https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dingoes_ate_my_baby

May 11, 2016

Jvavdve

Jeg er også Australsk! Hyggelig å se andre norsk elever

November 24, 2018

_Odin_

Is this a saying or just a case of bad parenting?

August 14, 2015

Ravnin

Not a saying in Norwegian, don't know about English.

My bet is that it is a reference to something, the Norwegian team seems to love referring to all kinds of things.

August 14, 2015

ArtyomBondartsov

Doesn't it require a conjunction? Smth. like 'jeg tror at hunden har spedbarnet mitt'.

June 20, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Using "at/that" is optional here.

June 20, 2016

ArtyomBondartsov

Is it always allowed to omit the conjunction "at/that"?

June 20, 2016

seventwelve81

Could "tenker" be used here instead of "tror"?

February 7, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

synes = think/feel as in opine; seem: "I think it's a good film." "It seems harmless."
tenker = think as in is engaged in the act of thinking: "I think, therefore I am."
tror = believe (both meanings), think: "I believe in God." "I believe that's the case." "I think so."

As you can see, there's quite some overlap. The most common mistake among English speakers, is using "tenker" when sharing opinions and doubts.

December 8, 2017

Deyan161

No.

March 23, 2017

SamHartley2

Haha, Norway's answer to "The Dingo took my baby"

October 25, 2017

kamyar.ra

Does this mean the dog is doing babysitting?

February 24, 2016

Samgabriel

Let's hope so...otherwise, too gruesome!

February 28, 2016

S0urH0n3y

Probably, if not i think we should call somebody.

July 22, 2018

Meson15

Why "spedbarnet" and not just "barnet"?

January 5, 2019

Xeins1

barnet means the child. spedbarnet means the baby :)

January 27, 2019

NathanDansie

Is sped a prefix or another word that is used elsewhere?

February 11, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.