"Ils mangent les crêpes."

Translation:They are eating the crepes.

January 1, 2013

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tomshc

how do you tell the difference between "il mange" and "ils mangent"?? cuz you don't pronounce the "ent" in mangent or the "s" in ils

January 18, 2013

BushBot

You have to rely on the context they are said in, but this one is rather ambiguous.

February 8, 2013

striderwho

Yeah, I had il mange and it still got accepted, so I guess the ambiguity is supported by the app!

February 21, 2013

HWazir

i had il mange and it got accepted as well. But there is a big difference between il mange and ils mangent. Is there any way to spot the difference ??

November 20, 2013

Faithann

I also entered il mange and received an incorrect notification. strange.

December 22, 2013

AmeerahAll

I suppose that because there is no verbal difference, in real life you would rely on the context.

But, there being no context here, Duo accepts both.

December 22, 2014

Manonvande3

I also understood il mange. It wasn't accepted but I listened 3 times to hear the s' s and the only one I heard was from the 'les'

March 15, 2015

LeahDarmody

same for me. glad they accepted both this time

March 4, 2015

RheaDarch

I just put everything in plural because this is the plurals module, so I got it right, but I couldn't hear any difference.

January 25, 2017

frons79

Of course it's like that! Try to translate from ENG something like YOU ARE PRETTY: how'd you think it's correct? Tu es joli, tu es jolie, vous etez joli, or vous etez jolie? All of them at the same time, you can't say the difference from that small sentence in English.

February 4, 2017

Kate2432

"Il mange" means "he eats/he is eating". It's singular, but when pronouncing it, you just have to listen to the sentence and the context.

December 10, 2015

shermiex

Exactly

March 19, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Tom they are silent but on reading you understand which gender and adjectives used

    April 20, 2016

mcdrake

    It's really tough to tell when it's »le« or »les« I guess »le« is more like »luhhh« and les is »l-ehh«?

    January 1, 2013

Sitesurf

    yes, that's right.

    January 1, 2013

ItiEl.A

    Tell me please How do I know when I hear the sentence if it's mean "he eats..." or "they eat..." ??

    May 3, 2015

ranjeet986188

    Same problem with me

    April 29, 2016

aalbergz

    Think of les as lay and la as lah. I saw someone else say that on another discussion and it helped me a lot!!

    January 11, 2015

an1msaj

    I think crêpe is feminine, so you can tell by that (it would be LA, not LE, if it was singular).

    March 5, 2015

RivalRio

    i really can never tell if she's saying things in plural or singular, ugh.

    March 2, 2013

FuzzyPanda-SK

    Try to pay close attention to the way the sentence is worded, this helps me most of the time.

    September 29, 2015

moyanne

    in this case you could respond in two ways: 1. 'il mange les crepes' and you would be correct because 'He is eating crepes'. 2. ils mangent les crepes' and you would still be correct because 'They are eating crepes'. however if you get the conjugation wrong or the plurals wrong, or you mix up the persons you will get an incorrect response. e.g. if you wrote 'il mangent les crepes' or 'ils mange les crepes' or 'il mange le crepe' it would all be wrong for various reasons. Key thing is to listen to the 'le' vs 'les' that will tell you the plurality and then match up the person and the verb correctly.

    November 23, 2014

josepvv

    il/ils; mange/mangent; le/les; crêpe/crêpes. Everything sounds alike for me, since there is no "liasson" or anything :(

    November 18, 2013

Sitesurf

    il mange vs ils mangent = you are right

    le/les crêpes: this is not right, because the singular of "les crêpes" is la crêpe (fem), so you should hear a difference between sound A and sound EH

    November 18, 2013

josepvv

    oh, is it la crêpe? thanks.

    November 19, 2013

Faithann

    Why thank you.

    December 22, 2013

marian.hanzel

    Le and les are pronounced differently. Based on this you know whether there is a singular or plural next to le/les

    December 14, 2015

Janus8536

    Noted in passing: Whereas Duo's spelling of 'crepe' in English is probably correct for American English, the Oxford English Dictionary only lists 'crêpe' as the correct spelling.

    August 26, 2014

maria.chiz

    I am a little confused why in this case we use "ils mangent les crêpes" and not "ils mangent des crêpes"...

    January 25, 2015

hackneyduo1510

    "ils mangent les crêpes" is "they eat the crepes" and "ils mangent des crêpes" is "they eat (some) crepes". It's just a difference between any crepes or specific crepes. Hope that helps!

    January 27, 2015

Sally410

    Does anyone else come from somewhere where crêpes has the circumflex? Around here crepes is a spelling error in English!

    May 5, 2015

YaraAlsala1

    English auto correct is a real pain in the arse in this app, isn't it?

    March 11, 2016

Sempai4

    Why do you have to say "Ils mangent des pommes", but you can't say "Ils mangent des crêpes"? Sorry for the ignorance, but I just don't get it.

    June 10, 2016

hi.nan

    this was another example of the singular and plural sounding alike (I chose plural because of receiving a correction for the singular choice in a different question -- seems when in doubt this program goes for plural?) but also, the les sounded just like a le to me. Maybe it's the sound quality of my headphones but I replayed it repeatedly and it always sounds like le even though I know it is les.

    March 3, 2013

bmlhailstone

    It helps to realize that this is in the plural section of the French lessons.

    February 4, 2014

FalconFawk1

    are we all just gonna ignore the fact that it says "crepes" means backcombs...

    February 27, 2015

Sitesurf

    No, the hint reads "(you) backcomb/are backcombing", which shows that this is (also) a verb.

    February 27, 2015

Bioem

    how can you tell if its il or ils!!

    March 25, 2015

Sitesurf

    You can't in audio only, so I disabled the dictation exercise.

    March 26, 2015

EyeofDeath13

    could you tecnically not use the word SOME instead of THE? To me it sounds better saying "They some are eating some crepes" versus saying "they are eating the crepes"

    April 8, 2015

Sitesurf

    No, because "some" translates "des, un certain nombre de", not "les".

    You have to understand that "les" really means "the", as specific crepes, already mentioned in the conversation, for ex.

    April 9, 2015

hadiemac

    I spoke a different sentence and it gave me correct! I thought my pronunciation was good until now! Is there a sequence of good & bad that it cycles through? To think i believed it was listening to my attempts!

    April 13, 2015

NiloofarFL

    Why they eat some crepes is wrong ??

    April 21, 2015

Sitesurf
    • singular indefinite: une crêpe = a/one crepe
    • plural indefinite: des crêpes = crepes

    • singular definite: la crêpe = the crepe

    • plural definite: les crêpes = the crepes
    April 21, 2015

Pvarn

    Don't hate me if I'm wrong, but it said that when the letter "C" is in front of vowels, it is pronounced as a hard "K", but here it is in front of the letter R, and it is pronounced as a hard K, can someone please explain this to me.

    June 5, 2015

Sitesurf

    C has a K hard sound in front of consonants and 'hard' vowels = a, o, u: canard, copain, cube

    C has a S soft sound in front of 'soft' vowels: e, i, y = ceci, cycle

    "CH" followed by a vowel sounds like "sh" = chien

    "CH" followed by a consonant sounds like K = chrétien

    June 5, 2015

Pvarn

    OK, thank you, I guess I didn't really read that correctly, again thanks for clearing that up.

    June 5, 2015

BenWagner4

    I typed "They eat crepes" but wouldnt this need to be: "Ils mangent des crepes". My general rule is les is referring to an 'exact amount' while des is refering to an undefined amount.

    December 21, 2015

Sitesurf

    "they eat crepes" is the plural of "they eat a/one crepe".

    In French: des crêpes is the plural of une crêpe.

    English does not have a plural indefinite article, but "des" is required in French.

    December 21, 2015

Verma.Mukul

    As Crêpe means pancake, then why does duolingo accepts only crepe in the translation.

    December 29, 2015
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.