"His socks are black."

Translation:Liaj ŝtrumpetoj estas nigraj.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Tigonus

If it is possible to say "Glacio malvarmas," meaning that ice is cold - making an ajective (malvalrma) into a verb (malvarmi), is it then possible for something that is white (Gxi estas blanka) to also "be white" in the same way, in other words "gxi blankas"? Is it also, by the same token, possible that something is black, saying "gxi nigras"? Please advise.

1 year ago

PurpleHuedMagPie

So just to confirm... If the possession is plural, you add the -j to the end of the pronoun? Does this mean pronouns are a form of adjectives, and that's why they have the -a ending? Thanks (dankon)

Mia seĝo Miaj seĝoj

❤❤❤❤❤ seĝo Nigraj seĝoj

Mia ❤❤❤❤❤ seĝo Miaj nigraj seĝoj

(PS, I can make posts but I am unable to respond to posts for whatever reason.)

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Technically they're called possessive determiners; and yes, for this purpose they're treated like adjectives. (Except that you can't ever make verbs out of them.)

2 years ago

SeanYu9

why can't I use the option liaj strumpetojn nigras?

1 year ago

Adrian729689

Because that translates as "His socks blacken".

Which is fine, if you are talking about someone like my brother.

1 week ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.