1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "His socks are black."

"His socks are black."

Translation:Liaj ŝtrumpetoj estas nigraj.

August 14, 2015

7 Comments


PurpleHuedMagPie

So just to confirm... If the possession is plural, you add the -j to the end of the pronoun? Does this mean pronouns are a form of adjectives, and that's why they have the -a ending? Thanks (dankon)

Mia seĝo Miaj seĝoj

❤❤❤❤❤ seĝo Nigraj seĝoj

Mia ❤❤❤❤❤ seĝo Miaj nigraj seĝoj

(PS, I can make posts but I am unable to respond to posts for whatever reason.)


Majklo_Blic

Technically they're called possessive determiners; and yes, for this purpose they're treated like adjectives. (Except that you can't ever make verbs out of them.)


Tigonus

If it is possible to say "Glacio malvarmas," meaning that ice is cold - making an ajective (malvalrma) into a verb (malvarmi), is it then possible for something that is white (Gxi estas blanka) to also "be white" in the same way, in other words "gxi blankas"? Is it also, by the same token, possible that something is black, saying "gxi nigras"? Please advise.


SeanYu9

why can't I use the option liaj strumpetojn nigras?


Adrian729689

Because that translates as "His socks blacken".

Which is fine, if you are talking about someone like my brother.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.