1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "His socks are black."

"His socks are black."

Translation:Liaj ŝtrumpetoj estas nigraj.

August 14, 2015

8 Comments


Tigonus

If it is possible to say "Glacio malvarmas," meaning that ice is cold - making an ajective (malvalrma) into a verb (malvarmi), is it then possible for something that is white (Gxi estas blanka) to also "be white" in the same way, in other words "gxi blankas"? Is it also, by the same token, possible that something is black, saying "gxi nigras"? Please advise.

January 5, 2017

PurpleHuedMagPie

So just to confirm... If the possession is plural, you add the -j to the end of the pronoun? Does this mean pronouns are a form of adjectives, and that's why they have the -a ending? Thanks (dankon)

Mia seĝo Miaj seĝoj

❤❤❤❤❤ seĝo Nigraj seĝoj

Mia ❤❤❤❤❤ seĝo Miaj nigraj seĝoj

(PS, I can make posts but I am unable to respond to posts for whatever reason.)

August 28, 2016

Majklo_Blic

Technically they're called possessive determiners; and yes, for this purpose they're treated like adjectives. (Except that you can't ever make verbs out of them.)

September 23, 2016

SeanYu9

why can't I use the option liaj strumpetojn nigras?

August 10, 2017

Adrian729689

Because that translates as "His socks blacken".

Which is fine, if you are talking about someone like my brother.

November 29, 2018

HSchoch

Jes, ankau mi vidas iom homoj strumpetojn. Blanka kaj griza kaj ❤❤❤❤❤.

March 10, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.