"We eat an apple."

Translation:Ithimid úll.

August 14, 2015

7 Comments


LisBohnert

is this “we all eat the same single apple” or “we each eat our own individual apple”? or can it be either?

July 5, 2018

FionaOnDuoL

We eat an apple, in the sense that we share the apple between us. Because we only have one apple left in the tent and it's raining out.

November 13, 2018

Scribneoir

Why isn't the article transferred over in the translation?

January 15, 2017

TiarnnMill

Irish has no indefinite article

July 21, 2018

M3hd1

Why isn't 'an úll' instead of just 'úll'?

May 25, 2017

oeysnc

An úll is 'the apple'

July 20, 2018

MissKerry17

'An' mean the in gaelic.

March 18, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.