1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We eat an apple."

"We eat an apple."

Translation:Ithimid úll.

August 14, 2015

9 Comments


Scribneoir

Why isn't the article transferred over in the translation?


TiarnnMill

Irish has no indefinite article


Sibusiso7

I didn't know what to write


M3hd1

Why isn't 'an úll' instead of just 'úll'?


oeysnc

An úll is 'the apple'


MissKerry17

'An' mean the in gaelic.


LisBohnert

is this “we all eat the same single apple” or “we each eat our own individual apple”? or can it be either?


FionaOnDuoL

We eat an apple, in the sense that we share the apple between us. Because we only have one apple left in the tent and it's raining out.


Jeannette490296

This is the usual meaning in English, but is it also the usual meaning in Irish? Most European languages would not necessarily understand ‘We eat an apple.’ as ‘just one single apple shared among all of us’.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.