"Der Mann isst nicht Nudeln."

Translation:The man does not eat pasta.

January 1, 2013

6 Comments


ronesz

Wouldn't the sentence be better as: Der Mann isst Nudeln nicht? The way it is now, I would expect it to continue with something like "but ...". But I may be mistaken...

January 1, 2013

kyky

Yes, this sentence is weird and definitely needs to be followed by "sondern Kartoffeln" or something like that. If you just want to say "The man does not eat pasta.", you say "Der Mann isst keine Nudeln." This sentence can also be followed by "sondern Kartoffeln" but then the intonation is different.

January 1, 2013

Nel91

How come it lets you conjugate noodles? I laughed.

February 5, 2013

calypso15

Because apparently "nudeln" is also a verb meaning "to cram".

March 14, 2013

Alscott

That's because he prefers drinking oil :)

February 16, 2013

HFino

How would you say: "The man does not eat pasta" instead of "The man isn't eating pasta".

March 4, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.