"Somos muy particulares."

Translation:We are very particular.

5 years ago

43 Comments


kenaxo
kenaxo

This is completely wrong. In Spanish "Particular", does NOT mean picky/choosy. That is exigente. See: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=particular

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I totally agree with you Kenaxo and reported it. Particular in English mean picky, but in Spanish, it's a FALSE FRIEND. It should be translated by "someone's special" (or even maybe if you extend the meaning by "someone's weird"?) but not particular(Spanish)=particular(English); Please, report it.

4 years ago

Rdrmb
Rdrmb

We just say picky, not particular. This one really confused me.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes. I also translate particular as peculiar. That is an accepted answer.

1 year ago

TilEulenspiegel

I don't understand, kenaxo. One of the definitions given in that link is "fussy," which is pretty much the same as "picky/choosy."

5 years ago

bbbindle
bbbindle

The reference given by kenaxo is English to Spanish translation. Look at the Spanish to English one: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=particular. The main translations of "particular" listed are: special, specific, and private. There is no reference to a translation like the one above.

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

Very specific means you can not vary from instructions by one iota. And to most people that can mean "fussy, picky, choosey, particular". Dictionaries are guidelines but can in no way list every popular usage

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Bbindle, Don't thing the dictionaries are exhaustive, maybe you searched not hard enough. This is an example (but you can find some other ones): http://thesaurus.com/browse/picky This link gives the English words "picky" and "particular" as synonyms.

4 years ago

NicholasKn748123

The point is that particular and exigente are not synonyms in SPANISH.

5 months ago

3izziwizz3
3izziwizz3

it's english to spanish, and as you can see 'particular' isn't listed as a translation for that

4 years ago

Clara_Elizabeth

I have reported it also. I can find no definition of spanish "particular" that means fastidious.

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

These comments arguing over the meaning of 'particulares' just go to prove that "Somos muy particulares." How funny. :-)

3 years ago

Melita2

Hola Dean, Te regalo un lingote por tu comentario arriba. Melita

2 years ago

tholm
tholm

Just checking: would the idiomatic sense of the English translation "We are very particular" to mean "We are very picky/choosy" carry over?

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Particular in English is a wrong translation for "particular" in Spanish in my opinion!

4 years ago

barnsy
barnsy

yep

5 years ago

crockettrr

We are very particular and really particular mean the same

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

yes, why not? very and really are often synonymous.

4 years ago

KevieO

This is very confusing. The dictionaries suggest that particular in English and Spanish are very close in meaning...and not a synonym for "peculiar" or odd except when it is used to mean "unique". The options one gets when hovering over the word seem to be misleading.

3 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Can this be "Estamos muy particulares." Could it be a temporary state, requiring 'estamos' instead of 'somos'?

3 years ago

KJBrett

The thesaurus lists particular and peculiar as synonyms however in my experience, speaking American English, "particular" most often means "specific, choosy, or fussy." eg. "I am very particular about the brand of deoderant I use." Whereas, "peculiar" most often means "odd, strange, or queer." eg. "Have you spoken with the new employee? She is very peculiar."

3 years ago

rubescube

Listen to yourselves people trying to change the way Spanish person speak to match how we say it in English, I thought that this was a learn Spanish program...OMG!!!

6 months ago

Shawn637253

I fear I might learn wrong using this app. I guess I will get back to using a few years from now, that ought to be enough time but maybe it's worth using. I am not sure.

6 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I don't know if Duo is a great stand alone way to learn a language from scratch. It looks like you speak English as a foreign language (?? Maybe from a Slavic language?) That certainly makes it harder. But together with other resources Duo can be an invaluable tool.

6 months ago

shemp
shemp

In English these 2 phrases are not the same

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Which ones?

4 years ago

Mithrandir

particulares means particular, peculiar is something else

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Particulares doesn't mean particular in my opinion, but yes, peculiar means "specific to something" I think.

4 years ago

bbbindle
bbbindle

What about private as a meaning for particular in this context?

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I don't see how it can mean "private". What is the kind of context you are thinking of?

4 years ago

Melita2

Perce, Tengo clases particulares = I have private classes.

2 years ago

Soulfire86
Soulfire86

In the previous mention of this word, the definitions drop down also had peculiar and odd as translations. I said "We are very odd." here and got it wrong. Should I report this, or am I mistaken?

4 years ago

TexMexChica

The sentence which asked for a translation of "particular" (singular) gave the option "odd." I used odd here for a plural translation and it's incorrect. :/ That's a little confusing. I wonder if the connotation changes between singular and plural. Any native speaker who can give some insight?

4 years ago

--shaun--

I usually translate it to 'particular', but this time I wrote 'odd', mostly because of laziness, but I think that it should still be correct... It makes sense in English at least. I'm going to report it.

3 years ago

albert.agius

fastidious not particular

2 years ago

RuslanBes
RuslanBes

We are bosons

2 years ago

jrayjedi

As if it is something to be proud of...

2 years ago

dmexs

It could just as easily mean "we are very private."

2 years ago

1AhmedSameh1
1AhmedSameh1

Guys come and join me in my club for all languages around the whole world Just put this Code " SYM9B3 " And join me And lets make challenges to learn new languages faster

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

= fussy

10 months ago

NicholasKn748123

Four years since this was reported and it's still wrong! Wow.

5 months ago

NikkiBishop1
NikkiBishop1

Could do with a little pop-up that explains which particular 'particular' in English is shown by 'particular' in Spanish :D

5 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

The problem with that idea is that it hardly would be little. I have included a link to SpanishDict s entry. I have it to the translation of the Spanish word particular, but if you look just below the banner ad, you will see it says to Spanish on the left, so you can see all the ways of translating our word to Spanish as well.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Particular

I have always found both the hints and the tile style English/Spanish matching exercises overly simplistic at best and often somewhat deceptive. Personally, I always have Spanishdict.com open in a separate tab or window while I do Duo. I used to feel that it was somehow cheating to leave an exercise to look up a word. But I find that process with the little extra work involved actually helps me remember the word better. Besides, there's no one to cheat except myself by not learning as well as I can.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.