"Somos muy particulares."

Translation:We are very particular.

January 1, 2013

45 Comments


kenaxo

This is completely wrong. In Spanish "Particular", does NOT mean picky/choosy. That is exigente. See: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=particular

June 7, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

I totally agree with you Kenaxo and reported it. Particular in English mean picky, but in Spanish, it's a FALSE FRIEND. It should be translated by "someone's special" (or even maybe if you extend the meaning by "someone's weird"?) but not particular(Spanish)=particular(English); Please, report it.

March 25, 2014

Rdrmb

We just say picky, not particular. This one really confused me.

August 17, 2016

dimond223

Pia

November 14, 2018

lynettemcw

Yes. I also translate particular as peculiar. That is an accepted answer.

May 6, 2017

TilEulenspiegel

I don't understand, kenaxo. One of the definitions given in that link is "fussy," which is pretty much the same as "picky/choosy."

August 12, 2013

bbbindle

The reference given by kenaxo is English to Spanish translation. Look at the Spanish to English one: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=particular. The main translations of "particular" listed are: special, specific, and private. There is no reference to a translation like the one above.

August 12, 2013

Roger_Burke

Very specific means you can not vary from instructions by one iota. And to most people that can mean "fussy, picky, choosey, particular". Dictionaries are guidelines but can in no way list every popular usage

February 13, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Bbindle, Don't thing the dictionaries are exhaustive, maybe you searched not hard enough. This is an example (but you can find some other ones): http://thesaurus.com/browse/picky This link gives the English words "picky" and "particular" as synonyms.

March 25, 2014

NicholasKn748123

The point is that particular and exigente are not synonyms in SPANISH.

May 4, 2018

DaveHarris809825

Agreed. And if you do the reverse (ie. English to Spanish) Wordreference.com search on the English word "particular", the second listed meaning - (fussy) - is translated into Spanish as «exigente» or colloquially as «mañoso». It's on this link.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=particular

December 19, 2018

3izziwizz3

it's english to spanish, and as you can see 'particular' isn't listed as a translation for that

September 23, 2014

Clara_Elizabeth

I have reported it also. I can find no definition of spanish "particular" that means fastidious.

August 7, 2014

DeanG6

These comments arguing over the meaning of 'particulares' just go to prove that "Somos muy particulares." How funny. :-)

October 14, 2014

Melita2

Hola Dean, Te regalo un lingote por tu comentario arriba. Melita

December 11, 2015

tholm

Just checking: would the idiomatic sense of the English translation "We are very particular" to mean "We are very picky/choosy" carry over?

March 23, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Particular in English is a wrong translation for "particular" in Spanish in my opinion!

March 25, 2014

Barnsy

yep

May 9, 2013

crockettrr

We are very particular and really particular mean the same

June 10, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

yes, why not? very and really are often synonymous.

March 25, 2014

KevieO

This is very confusing. The dictionaries suggest that particular in English and Spanish are very close in meaning...and not a synonym for "peculiar" or odd except when it is used to mean "unique". The options one gets when hovering over the word seem to be misleading.

December 20, 2014

rubescube

Listen to yourselves people trying to change the way Spanish person speak to match how we say it in English, I thought that this was a learn Spanish program...OMG!!!

March 30, 2018

DeanG6

Can this be "Estamos muy particulares." Could it be a temporary state, requiring 'estamos' instead of 'somos'?

February 23, 2015

KJBrett

The thesaurus lists particular and peculiar as synonyms however in my experience, speaking American English, "particular" most often means "specific, choosy, or fussy." eg. "I am very particular about the brand of deoderant I use." Whereas, "peculiar" most often means "odd, strange, or queer." eg. "Have you spoken with the new employee? She is very peculiar."

June 20, 2015

Shawn637253

I fear I might learn wrong using this app. I guess I will get back to using a few years from now, that ought to be enough time but maybe it's worth using. I am not sure.

April 5, 2018

lynettemcw

I don't know if Duo is a great stand alone way to learn a language from scratch. It looks like you speak English as a foreign language (?? Maybe from a Slavic language?) That certainly makes it harder. But together with other resources Duo can be an invaluable tool.

April 6, 2018

shemp

In English these 2 phrases are not the same

January 1, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Which ones?

March 25, 2014

Mithrandir

particulares means particular, peculiar is something else

February 5, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Particulares doesn't mean particular in my opinion, but yes, peculiar means "specific to something" I think.

March 25, 2014

bbbindle

What about private as a meaning for particular in this context?

July 25, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

I don't see how it can mean "private". What is the kind of context you are thinking of?

March 25, 2014

Melita2

Perce, Tengo clases particulares = I have private classes.

December 11, 2015

Soulfire86

In the previous mention of this word, the definitions drop down also had peculiar and odd as translations. I said "We are very odd." here and got it wrong. Should I report this, or am I mistaken?

April 27, 2014

TexMexChica

The sentence which asked for a translation of "particular" (singular) gave the option "odd." I used odd here for a plural translation and it's incorrect. :/ That's a little confusing. I wonder if the connotation changes between singular and plural. Any native speaker who can give some insight?

May 12, 2014

--shaun--

I usually translate it to 'particular', but this time I wrote 'odd', mostly because of laziness, but I think that it should still be correct... It makes sense in English at least. I'm going to report it.

April 3, 2015

albert.agius

fastidious not particular

October 15, 2015

RuslanBes

We are bosons

November 27, 2015

jrayjedi

As if it is something to be proud of...

January 17, 2016

dmexs

It could just as easily mean "we are very private."

July 11, 2016

Blas_de_Lezo00

= fussy

December 6, 2017

NicholasKn748123

Four years since this was reported and it's still wrong! Wow.

May 4, 2018

NikkiBishop1

Could do with a little pop-up that explains which particular 'particular' in English is shown by 'particular' in Spanish :D

May 11, 2018

lynettemcw

The problem with that idea is that it hardly would be little. I have included a link to SpanishDict s entry. I have it to the translation of the Spanish word particular, but if you look just below the banner ad, you will see it says to Spanish on the left, so you can see all the ways of translating our word to Spanish as well.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Particular

I have always found both the hints and the tile style English/Spanish matching exercises overly simplistic at best and often somewhat deceptive. Personally, I always have Spanishdict.com open in a separate tab or window while I do Duo. I used to feel that it was somehow cheating to leave an exercise to look up a word. But I find that process with the little extra work involved actually helps me remember the word better. Besides, there's no one to cheat except myself by not learning as well as I can.

May 11, 2018

nsia7

I was going to put, "We are very particular", but changed it when I checked the hints and it suggested 'particular'. Then I was marked as wrong.

June 16, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.