"Ingeniørene reparerer huset."

Translation:The engineers are repairing the house.

August 14, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MaximeGidd

Det er ikke ingiørenes jobb!


Fjaer

...som arkitektene feildesignet.


JetpackBrian

It might not be their job, but the engineers probably think they'd be great at it.


TitusLepic

I'm an engineer, most of my friends are engineers, and most of us live in relatively old houses. So while I agree with all the commenters who say that it isn't an engineer's job to fix houses, we don't vanish into thin air on the weekends. In fact, almost every Saturday a group of us is repairing a house.


verdensrommet

Is it just me or does the audio seem hard to understand here, there seems to be a "sh" sound where there shouldn't?


verdensrommet

There also doesn't seem to be a "t" sound at the end of "huset" like duo says there should.


adam_real

The "t" at the end of the definite article -et is not pronounced. At least in major dialects, including the Oslo dialect. Also, "g" and sometimes "j" is pronounced "sh" in words of foreign (latin?) origin, such as e.g. ingeniør, geni, journalist, giro, etc.


adam_real

I found some other words written with g but pronounced with "sh", all seem to be coming from French: generell, arrangere, rangere, gelé


JudithLeeP

There a lot of engineers in my family and none of them do repairs. They make plans, using mathematical formula for others to build bigger projects than houses.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.