" dere støvet hyllene?"

Translation:Did you see the dust on the shelves?

August 14, 2015

9 Comments


nohoots3pac

Very odd stress placement on the word "støvet". The voice says it as if støvet was a verb (to dust, dusted).

August 14, 2015

Gulpepper

Yep. The stress is off. It should be rising (in east norwegian)

July 1, 2017

NattKullav1

Å tørke støv, tørket støv should be (to dust, dusted).

May 23, 2016

effyleven

Where does the "all" come from?

November 6, 2017

Wiwa4444

I think Duolingo may have meant "y'all" = "you + all", which is a translation of dere. :)

May 2, 2018

helloorca

What makes this past tense?

April 29, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Så" is the past tense of "å se", with the present tense being "ser".

April 30, 2016

Moongrovenly

I was surprised to hear the robot voice pronounce the 't' at the end of 'stovet' in the sentence. Clicking just the word alone, we hear a silent final t. And the next word, på, does not begin with a vowel, so neither does that explain the voicing of the t sound. Maybe just a speechbot error?

July 31, 2018

skynightstar

As far as I know, the final 't' in definite neuter nouns is never pronounced. I have never heard of it being pronounced when the next word starts with a vowel. Is that really a thing? But here I think it is definitely a speechbot error, in any case.

October 26, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.