"Så dere støvet på hyllene?"

Translation:Did you all see the dust on the shelves?

3 years ago

8 Comments


nohoots3pac

Very odd stress placement on the word "støvet". The voice says it as if støvet was a verb (to dust, dusted).

3 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Å tørke støv, tørket støv should be (to dust, dusted).

2 years ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

Yep. The stress is off. It should be rising (in east norwegian)

1 year ago

effyleven
effyleven

Where does the "all" come from?

11 months ago

Wiwa4444

I think Duolingo may have meant "y'all" = "you + all", which is a translation of dere. :)

5 months ago

helloorca

What makes this past tense?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Så" is the past tense of "å se", with the present tense being "ser".

2 years ago

Moongrovenly

I was surprised to hear the robot voice pronounce the 't' at the end of 'stovet' in the sentence. Clicking just the word alone, we hear a silent final t. And the next word, på, does not begin with a vowel, so neither does that explain the voicing of the t sound. Maybe just a speechbot error?

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.