"Ich will keine Therapie."

Translation:I do not want therapy.

January 1, 2013

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mardizep

They tried to make me go to rehab but I said, 'No, no, no.'


MyNameIsAmir

And then you died from overdose...


Musetta

You used the word "treatment" as a translation to "Therapie" for a previous sentence, and now it says "treatment" is wrong...


cbjj

Did you report it?


Gary54437

I wrote, "I don't want therapy" and it was marked wrong! ??


Cherry406522

'I do not want a therapy.' marked wrong. Whywhywhy


2GreyCats

Probably because you added “a”. Therapie seems to be an uncountable noun.


Aalgeir

Do I understand correctly then, that it is wrong to say in English (I'm not a native speaker): "I do not want a therapy"?


2GreyCats

That’s right. The noun “therapy” is a noncountable noun, so we would have to say, “I do not want therapy”, or “I do not want -any- therapy.”


jasminejjec

does Therapie refer to therapy (mental health) or therapy/remedy (therapy is not used as frequently in english for this meaning)? or both? or one more than the other but still both?


az_p
Mod

    "Therapy" in English is a broad term, basically meaning "treatment". You could have physical therapy ("physiotherapy") to help recover from a broken leg, for example. For mental health, one kind of therapy/treatment is "psychotherapy" (where you talk about your feelings to a professional). Sometimes people casually refer to that as simply "therapy", but in a general context that is not the definition. Therapie in German has the broad meaning.


jasminejjec

    thank you very much :) often people reply and only try to correct my understanding of the english rather than how it relates in german, you've made it very clear :)


FrancescoG735920

    I would say a therapy is a treatment following a predefined course of action


GunMan335

    How is (I do not want the therapy) different from (I do not want a therapy)


mizinamo

    "the therapy" is specific; it refers to a particular therapy that you had already spoken about before (or that is somehow obvious to the listener through context).

    "a therapy" is unspecific. It would mean that you do not want any kind of therapy at all.


mohamed_mmm

    does it pronounce it "T" or "th"


mizinamo

    German does not have the "th" sound as in English.

    Words from Greek that are spelled with the letters "th" are pronounced as if they were spelled "t".

    So "Theorie" sounds like "Teorie", "Thron" like "Tron", "Theater" like "Teater", "Mathe" like "Matte", and so on.


Anita107177

    Could this be translated as 'I don't want ANY therapy?


2GreyCats

    Yes, that’s right.


Puddleglum

    What is the difference between "wollen" and "möchten?"


Ariail

    Ich will = I want

    Wir wollen = We want

    Ich möchte = I would like

    Did that help?


ZalaProko

    I guess you'd use "wollen" when involving "you"? I've heard "Was wollen Sie?" before, is that a proper sentence structure?


Ariail

    Yes, that sentence is perfectly fine. If you wanted to be more casual, you would say "Was willst du?"


Syne

    "Möchten" is actually the verb "magen" (to like) in the subjunctive (aka conditional) form. Wollen is "to want".


Laurefindil

    Shouldn't the verb form of "will" for "ich" be "wille"?


mizinamo

    No.

    "Will", like many of the modal verbs, doesn't have an ending for the "ich" and "er, sie, es" forms, as they historically originate from past tenses.

    (Similarly in English: we say "he will/must/shall come" and not "he wills/musts/shalls come".)

    So it's ich/er will, ich/er kann, ich/er muss, etc.


VictorDeMello

    Is "Ich will Therapie nicht" wrong?


mizinamo

    Is "Ich will Therapie nicht" wrong?

    It's odd at best.

    Use keine, since Therapie is indefinite.


fera.ferda

    A kde je clen?!!


mizinamo

    A kde je clen?

    V angličtine, "therapy" tu je nepočítateľné podstatné meno; tak člen nepotrebujeme.


cengaver23

    I am confuse this a / an why we can not use "a therapy" in here?


2GreyCats

    Therapy is a noncount noun, so we don’t use a/an.


rose173982

    Duolingo treatment ? Duolingo needs therapy in English


blastgamer4

    So let's talk about your self consciousness in regards to therapy...

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.