"Ich will keine Therapie."

Translation:I do not want therapy.

January 1, 2013

35 Comments


mardizep

They tried to make me go to rehab but I said, 'No, no, no.'

March 15, 2017

amir2121

And then you died from overdose...

September 4, 2017

Musetta

You used the word "treatment" as a translation to "Therapie" for a previous sentence, and now it says "treatment" is wrong...

January 1, 2013

cbjj

Did you report it?

February 24, 2013

jazzy-jewel

does Therapie refer to therapy (mental health) or therapy/remedy (therapy is not used as frequently in english for this meaning)? or both? or one more than the other but still both?

March 17, 2016

az_p
Mod

    "Therapy" in English is a broad term, basically meaning "treatment". You could have physical therapy ("physiotherapy") to help recover from a broken leg, for example. For mental health, one kind of therapy/treatment is "psychotherapy" (where you talk about your feelings to a professional). Sometimes people casually refer to that as simply "therapy", but in a general context that is not the definition. Therapie in German has the broad meaning.

    April 5, 2016

jazzy-jewel

    thank you very much :) often people reply and only try to correct my understanding of the english rather than how it relates in german, you've made it very clear :)

    April 6, 2016

FrancescoG735920

    I would say a therapy is a treatment following a predefined course of action

    November 14, 2017

Gary54437

    I wrote, "I don't want therapy" and it was marked wrong! ??

    April 12, 2017

Puddleglum

    What is the difference between "wollen" and "möchten?"

    October 21, 2013

Ariail

    Ich will = I want

    Wir wollen = We want

    Ich möchte = I would like

    Did that help?

    October 22, 2013

ZalaProko

    I guess you'd use "wollen" when involving "you"? I've heard "Was wollen Sie?" before, is that a proper sentence structure?

    February 4, 2014

Ariail

    Yes, that sentence is perfectly fine. If you wanted to be more casual, you would say "Was willst du?"

    February 4, 2014

ZalaProko

    Cool, thanks!

    February 4, 2014

Syne

    "Möchten" is actually the verb "magen" (to like) in the subjunctive (aka conditional) form. Wollen is "to want".

    January 31, 2014

az_p
    Mod

      mögen*

      January 23, 2016

mohamed_mmm

      does it pronounce it "T" or "th"

      March 4, 2017

mizinamo

      German does not have the "th" sound as in English.

      Words from Greek that are spelled with the letters "th" are pronounced as if they were spelled "t".

      So "Theorie" sounds like "Teorie", "Thron" like "Tron", "Theater" like "Teater", "Mathe" like "Matte", and so on.

      March 4, 2017

mohamed_mmm

      danke

      March 5, 2017

GunMan335

      How is (I do not want the therapy) different from (I do not want a therapy)

      December 11, 2017

mizinamo

      "the therapy" is specific; it refers to a particular therapy that you had already spoken about before (or that is somehow obvious to the listener through context).

      "a therapy" is unspecific. It would mean that you do not want any kind of therapy at all.

      December 11, 2017

Osama0

      "I want no remedy" is wrong! why?

      February 21, 2014

Puddleglum

      Report it; you are correct.

      I am wondering, though, why you wanted to translate it as "remedy" when Therapie looks and sounds like therapy.

      February 21, 2014

Osama0

      A good question :) , I always try the different possible translations interchangeably to firm the new words in my mind

      February 21, 2014

Puddleglum

      That's great! I'm glad you do that as well; it helps test the courses. I usually refrain because I go with my gut; it helps me keep my hearts.

      February 21, 2014

Katpple

      Shouldn't the verb form of "will" for "ich" be "wille"?

      January 3, 2016

mizinamo

      No.

      "Will", like many of the modal verbs, doesn't have an ending for the "ich" and "er, sie, es" forms, as they historically originate from past tenses.

      (Similarly in English: we say "he will/must/shall come" and not "he wills/musts/shalls come".)

      So it's ich/er will, ich/er kann, ich/er muss, etc.

      January 13, 2016

Katpple

      Thanks ^^

      January 14, 2016

Williams_Dakota

      It should be noted that wollen is more of a demand than a simple statement. Also, haetten is an extremely polite way to say would like.

      November 30, 2017

chen247935

      Can I say "Ich will Therapie nicht"?

      January 30, 2019

mizinamo

      No. Therapie is indefinite and so the negative should be formed with kein-.

      January 30, 2019

chen247935

      So what about "Ich will die Therapie nicht" or "Ich will diese Therapie nicht"?

      January 30, 2019

mizinamo

      Yes, those would both be possible. Also, Ich will deine Therapie nicht. (possessed things are also definite)

      January 30, 2019

chen247935

      Thanks!!

      January 30, 2019

malcolmbaron

      Is the letter L silent in German? When he says WILL, I'm hearing WU. Maybe im deafer than i thought!

      August 13, 2017
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.