"Це не мої ліки!"

Translation:This is not my medicine!

August 14, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

SergiyKha

You are right - should be "these" as "ліки" in Ukrainian are plural. But still - "this" is better here than "it"

July 16, 2016

GeneM.

Погана лікарня!!!

July 17, 2016

Anna_Elsa_J.

What's wrong with "These aren't my medicine!"?

August 31, 2016

skstudio

"Medicine" is singular.

August 31, 2016

Anna_Elsa_J.

Дякую :D

August 31, 2016

PerunBolt

"Це не є моє лікарство!" grammatically is: "This is not my medicine!" (It is singular. 'Ліки' is definitely plural.)

January 24, 2018

Vinnfred

"Лікарство" is definitely not a thing in Ukrainian. And "ліки" is uncountable

February 3, 2018

HeyMarlana

"This is not my medication" is not accepted. Is that because there is a different word for medication?

May 15, 2019

HeyMarlana

In English, "medicine" is used for singular and plural. My guess is because you could have 1 pill in a bottle, 100 pills in a bottle, a tube of medicated lotion, or a bottle of cough syrup meant for however many doses -- it's all still "medicine". We don't use the word "medicines". However, we do use "medication" and "medications".

For example, a paramedic could ask: "Are you taking medication?" (Answer: "Yes.") Response: "What medications are you taking?" - to imply the user might have more than one type of medication for different things.

This is why I think the words "medication" and "medications" should be allowed in these exercises.

Thanks for considering!

May 15, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.