"Eu quero ver meu filho agora."

Tradução:Je veux voir mon fils maintenant.

3 anos atrás

5 Comentários


Paola_Monteiro

mon garçon tb está correto e não aceita. Uma das definições de GARÇON: Personne du sexe masculin considérée par rapport à sa mère, à son père (par opposition à fille ). EX.: * Mon garçon s’appelle Étienne.*

3 anos atrás

WarsawWill
WarsawWill

Não há esta definicão em Le Robert Micro. Podemos também dezir "my boy" com este sentido em inglês, mas isso não significa que "boy" = "son".

3 anos atrás

Paola_Monteiro

It really means in the context presented! When I speak "my boy" I'm almost always referring to my son (= my kid = my child = my boy, if it's a boy in this last case). Sometimes I can also refer to a boyfriend, but it's used more often by boys thans girls, if you know what I mean. And, I'm sorry, but the point is not if I can use or not, because I know I can. Have a nice study!

3 anos atrás

WarsawWill
WarsawWill

OK, being a language teacher, I may be a bit biased, but I think the object of teaching vocabulary is to teach equivalent words, especially at this relatively low level, rather than what people can do in their own language. How you use (or don't use) those words later is of course up to you. And although there are certainly a few cases on the web of "garçon" being used to mean "fils", it remains the case that the French for "filho" is "fils" not "garçon".

So I think Portuguese learners of French would be well advised, at least at this stage of the game, to accept that "filho" is "fils", not "garçon", and that Duolingo would be doing learners a disservice if they started accepting translations just because we can sometimes (but by no means always) substitute one word for another. And as you say, context is everything.

I've also checked with the larger Le Petit Robert, the dictionary of reference for learners of French, and there is absolutely no mention of a family connection, although I'll admit that at Altif, it does list "garçon" as a synonym of "fils" in familar language, in certain contexts. But it's very much an afterthought, and doesn't appear in their main definitions.

Incidentally on Google "mon garçon" gets some 400,000 hits compared with over 12 million for "mon fils", and in Ngram's selection of French books the difference is more than 10-1., and of course not all instances of "mon garçon" will be referring to sons. So I think I'll go with the crowd and stick with "fils".

3 anos atrás

YuriMnc
YuriMnc

também poderia ser ''imediatamente''?

3 anos atrás
Aprenda Francês em apenas 5 minutos por dia. De graça.