"I eat a yellow apple."

Translation:Mi manĝas pomon flavan.

August 14, 2015

20 Comments


Rippler

I guess you could say the apple is full of flava! buddum tsh

December 2, 2015

SariahLily

I think this is going to help me remember flava. Too bad it wasn't a banana, though. lol

I'll just try to insert "flavorful yellow" into my brain. :)

May 9, 2017

danaibe

You can use as a reminder that Malaria is caused by a flavivirus. "Flavi" because the yellowish color of the skin in the disease (hepatitis causing jaundice).

November 29, 2017

ScottBoggs3

Mmmm...yellow

November 24, 2017

danaibe

You can use as a reminder that malaria is caused by a flavivirus. "Flavi" because the yellowish color of the skin in the disease (hepatitis causing jaundice).

November 29, 2017

SethNielse

Does anybody know which language "flava" stems from?! The other colors are similar to Spanish and English names for colors... but "flava" doesn't sound like anything I've ever heard for yellow! XD

August 14, 2015

PonyDesu

According to Wiktionary, it comes from Latin.

August 14, 2015

SethNielse

Wow, thank you! I had no idea the Spanish yellow ("amarillo") was so different from Latin! Also, thank you for showing me Esperanto on Wiktionary! :D

August 14, 2015

Aderight27

Why is the n needed on flava here?

August 26, 2015

zerozeroone

You need agreement between the adjective and the noun. Since the noun takes the -n (because it is the direct object), then the adjective needs the -n as well.

This works for plurals as well. If it were "I eat yellow apples", then the translation would be "Mi manĝas pomojn flavajn" or "Mi manĝas flavajn pomojn."

October 23, 2015

megafighter_x

So what's the difference with switching up pomon and flavan?

January 13, 2018

mW4227

I believe "pomon flavan" means the same as "flavan pomon". It doesn't matter which way round the adjective and the subject go; e.g. "Mi havas multajn hundojn" is the same as "Mi havas hundojn multajn." To be honest, you should probably wait until a fluent someone, like salivanto sees this comment.

October 24, 2018

Rae.F

It doesn't matter if the noun phrase is in the subject, object, or complement.

October 24, 2018

HamishOMal

I think tye word order is different to english where we would say yellow apple in esperanto you say apple yellow, or apple red, a bit lile french, correct me if im wrong

October 26, 2018

zerozeroone

From the notes for Weather:

"In Esperanto, the adjective may be placed either before or after the noun, with no change in meaning. "Bona tago" and "tago bona" both mean "a good day" and both are correct. In practice, most people prefer "bona tago", with the adjective before the noun."

November 6, 2018

vincemat

FLAVA FLAV!!!!!

October 8, 2015

LuisJCamar2

No option is accepted as correct!

July 13, 2016

Rae.F

For multiple choice, if more than one option is correct, they must all be selected.

June 14, 2018

mayateacher

I wrote Mi manĝas flavan pomon, and was marked wrong. Why? Did Dr. Zamenhof make it a rule that you have to put the adjective after the noun?

November 28, 2018

Rae.F

It should have been accepted. Adjectives can come before or after the noun. Next time, report it.

November 28, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.