"I eat a yellow apple."

Translation:Mi manĝas pomon flavan.

August 14, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rippler

I guess you could say the apple is full of flava! buddum tsh


SariahLily

I think this is going to help me remember flava. Too bad it wasn't a banana, though. lol

I'll just try to insert "flavorful yellow" into my brain. :)


danaibe

You can use as a reminder that Malaria is caused by a flavivirus. "Flavi" because the yellowish color of the skin in the disease (hepatitis causing jaundice).


salivanto

The apple also contains riboflavin -- which is a yellow chemical vitamin. Riboflavin's yellow color is where it gets the name.


megafighter_x

So what's the difference with switching up pomon and flavan?


mW4227

I believe "pomon flavan" means the same as "flavan pomon". It doesn't matter which way round the adjective and the subject go; e.g. "Mi havas multajn hundojn" is the same as "Mi havas hundojn multajn." To be honest, you should probably wait until a fluent someone, like salivanto sees this comment.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It doesn't matter if the noun phrase is in the subject, object, or complement.


HamishOMal

I think tye word order is different to english where we would say yellow apple in esperanto you say apple yellow, or apple red, a bit lile french, correct me if im wrong


zerozeroone

From the notes for Weather:

"In Esperanto, the adjective may be placed either before or after the noun, with no change in meaning. "Bona tago" and "tago bona" both mean "a good day" and both are correct. In practice, most people prefer "bona tago", with the adjective before the noun."


binklebonkle

As long as the endings clarify the order, your can pretty much use any word order you want. Its only for compound or complex phrases (for the most part) that you have to worry much about word order.


salivanto

André Cherpillod is rolling in his grave - and he's not even dead yet.


SethNielse

Does anybody know which language "flava" stems from?! The other colors are similar to Spanish and English names for colors... but "flava" doesn't sound like anything I've ever heard for yellow! XD


Aderight27

Why is the n needed on flava here?


zerozeroone

You need agreement between the adjective and the noun. Since the noun takes the -n (because it is the direct object), then the adjective needs the -n as well.

This works for plurals as well. If it were "I eat yellow apples", then the translation would be "Mi manĝas pomojn flavajn" or "Mi manĝas flavajn pomojn."


mayateacher

I wrote Mi manĝas flavan pomon, and was marked wrong. Why? Did Dr. Zamenhof make it a rule that you have to put the adjective after the noun?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It should have been accepted. Adjectives can come before or after the noun. Next time, report it.


LuisJCamargo

No option is accepted as correct!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

For multiple choice, if more than one option is correct, they must all be selected.


onklobidao

La gramatika bazo de Esperanto estas la gramatiko de la angla, laŭ kiu oni uzas la adjektivon antaŭ la nomo, kvankam, en Esperanto, tiukaze, tute ne gravas la vortordo.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.