1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Where is the old bed?"

"Where is the old bed?"

Translation:Eski yatak nerede?

August 14, 2015

5 Comments


KemalAkeel

why is it not ok to say : Eski yatağı nerede?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would mean "Where is her/his/its old bed?" although I bet that you meant to use the accusative. The accusative is only for direct objects. Subjects of a sentence will simple never be in the accusative case. :)


OlivierCou9

Why can't we say yaşlı yatak nerede?


Larix4

Yaşlı is used for people, eski for things.


ToniaKlr

Because yaşlı is used for people and eski is used for things (I think)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started