"The door is open."

Translation:Døren er åpen.

3 years ago

4 Comments


RohanChadw

Is døra just an alternative to døren? I've not come across it before and assumed it was plural...

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'dør' is a feminine noun. Feminine nouns end with -a in the definite singular case. However, all feminine nouns may be inflected as masculine nouns, which end with -en in the definite singular case.

3 years ago

RoyMoger-R
RoyMoger-R

Call me naive... but what does this have to do with romance?

2 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

Døren til hjertet hennes er åpen.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.