1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The door is open."

"The door is open."

Translation:Døren er åpen.

August 14, 2015

4 Comments


RohanChadw

Is døra just an alternative to døren? I've not come across it before and assumed it was plural...


fveldig
Mod

'dør' is a feminine noun. Feminine nouns end with -a in the definite singular case. However, all feminine nouns may be inflected as masculine nouns, which end with -en in the definite singular case.


RoyMoger-R

Call me naive... but what does this have to do with romance?


hmada993

Døren til hjertet hennes er åpen.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.