"The Lord of the Rings"

Translation:Ringenes Herre

3 years ago

8 Comments


algomyst
algomyst

Why is "ringenes herren" incorrect?

3 years ago

Andrew_Korsfarer

I wrote that, and it was correct.

1 year ago

AerikBjornsson
AerikBjornsson

Luckily I knew this one already because the very first thing I did when learning norsk was try to find a copy of LOTR in norwegian lol

2 years ago

mikezephyr
mikezephyr

Is there a way not to have this genitive-like structure? As in "Herren av Ringene"?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

"Herren over ringene", but the genitive way would be better.

3 years ago

GiacomoLamanuzzi

Gandalf is odin

1 year ago

Andrew_Korsfarer

I see you, Norwegian team, I see you.

1 year ago

EvandertheGreat

Og Hobbiten!

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.