1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The Lord of the Rings"

"The Lord of the Rings"

Translation:Ringenes Herre

August 14, 2015

9 Comments


Ambrose_Burnside

Luckily I knew this one already because the very first thing I did when learning norsk was try to find a copy of LOTR in norwegian lol


algomyst

Why is "ringenes herren" incorrect?


Louise_the_Lotus

I wrote that, and it was correct.


mikezephyr

Is there a way not to have this genitive-like structure? As in "Herren av Ringene"?


fveldig

"Herren over ringene", but the genitive way would be better.


Louise_the_Lotus

I see you, Norwegian team, I see you.


ThatBiMess

Important vocabulary

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.