"The Lord of the Rings"

Translation:Ringenes Herre

August 14, 2015

8 Comments


algomyst

Why is "ringenes herren" incorrect?

October 30, 2015

Andrew_Korsfarer

I wrote that, and it was correct.

September 30, 2017

Ambrose_Burnside

Luckily I knew this one already because the very first thing I did when learning norsk was try to find a copy of LOTR in norwegian lol

January 27, 2016

mikezephyr

Is there a way not to have this genitive-like structure? As in "Herren av Ringene"?

August 14, 2015

fveldig
Mod

"Herren over ringene", but the genitive way would be better.

August 14, 2015

Andrew_Korsfarer

I see you, Norwegian team, I see you.

September 30, 2017

GiacomoLamanuzzi

Gandalf is odin

July 26, 2017

EvandertheGreat

Og Hobbiten!

October 28, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.