1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonvolu porti al ni tri taso…

"Bonvolu porti al ni tri tasojn da kafo."

Translation:Please bring us three cups of coffee.

August 14, 2015

10 Comments


ZachTorino

Why is bring the same as wear? Or did I misunderstand the word?


Laffesta

Yes, it's the same word in both cases. Well, in my native language (Russian) we use the same verb in "to wear clothes" and "to bring something". So for me this dual meaning of "portas" very logical! :)


Cambarellus

English is apparently unusual in European languages having different verbs for carry and wear.

Many European languages share one verb.

Although the image of wearing three cups of coffee is amusing.


squelettus

I don't understand how bring is infinitive here? Shouldn't it be "portu" instead of "porti"?


johmue

Either "Bonvolu porti ..." or "Bonvole portu ...". Only one imperative form. The former one is more polite.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you, I neither noticed that "please" was in imperative form, nor knew that it could be.


KxngDeo.

Is "al" necessary here?


CEWarren

Yes it denotes the "dative", or indirect object


LakerCat14

I don't get why it's not portas...


K.pensulo

Think of it like, Please bring to us...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.