"Bonvolu porti al ni tri tasojn da kafo."

Translation:Please bring us three cups of coffee.

August 14, 2015

10 Comments


ZachTorino

Why is bring the same as wear? Or did I misunderstand the word?

July 27, 2016

Laffesta

Yes, it's the same word in both cases. Well, in my native language (Russian) we use the same verb in "to wear clothes" and "to bring something". So for me this dual meaning of "portas" very logical! :)

January 11, 2017

Cambarellus

English is apparently unusual in European languages having different verbs for carry and wear.

Many European languages share one verb.

Although the image of wearing three cups of coffee is amusing.

June 15, 2018

squelettus

I don't understand how bring is infinitive here? Shouldn't it be "portu" instead of "porti"?

August 14, 2015

johmue

Either "Bonvolu porti ..." or "Bonvole portu ...". Only one imperative form. The former one is more polite.

August 14, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you, I neither noticed that "please" was in imperative form, nor knew that it could be.

October 27, 2015

KxngDeo.

Is "al" necessary here?

October 13, 2016

CEWarren

Yes it denotes the "dative", or indirect object

June 2, 2017

LakerCat14

I don't get why it's not portas...

January 16, 2017

tumbleweed67

Think of it like, Please bring to us...

July 6, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.