1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun snakker ikke engelsk."

"Hun snakker ikke engelsk."

Translation:She does not speak English.

August 14, 2015

14 Comments


daylight.robbery

Am I correct in saying that this could also translate as 'she is not speaking English' and 'she speaks no English'?


Wut133

Jeg snakker norsk!


DanielSanc966970

I put, "She doesn't speak english." and still got it wrong


lmor22

Is "engelsk" pronounced like "englisk"?


uq.

it's more "engelsk" but with a softer G i think


VidalOrtiz1

Ng seems to be pronounced together just like english -ing suffix.


FanddenRidder

I like to think that "g" sounds like "i" like in "it" word. So it sounds like "enielsk"


Raziel_Ruvon

I had to translate this sentence into english right before doing this one and it said my answer was wrong and should've been "Hun kan ikke engelsk." Why?


FedeBeth

How am I suppose to recognize words I've never heard before in any of the previous levels?


Freddy472783

I put "She does not speak English." And i got it wrong


TheSlyGame

well i put that in and it was correct so i don't know


StageTech

I see that DanielSanc ... used an English contraction. Does the program not recognize contractions like doesn't, can't, isn't ...?


Sara340734

Would 'She's not speaking English' be good?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.