"Hun snakker ikke engelsk."

Translation:She doesn't speak English.

August 14, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


daylight.robbery

Am I correct in saying that this could also translate as 'she is not speaking English' and 'she speaks no English'?


DZYSPL

I put, "She doesn't speak english." and still got it wrong


Wut133

Jeg snakker norsk!


Raziel_Ruvon

I had to translate this sentence into english right before doing this one and it said my answer was wrong and should've been "Hun kan ikke engelsk." Why?


Freddy472783

I put "She does not speak English." And i got it wrong


TheSlyGame

well i put that in and it was correct so i don't know


lmor22

Is "engelsk" pronounced like "englisk"?


uq.

it's more "engelsk" but with a softer G i think


[deactivated user]

    Ng seems to be pronounced together just like english -ing suffix.


FanddenRidder

    I like to think that "g" sounds like "i" like in "it" word. So it sounds like "enielsk"


FedeBeth

    How am I suppose to recognize words I've never heard before in any of the previous levels?


StageTech

    I see that DanielSanc ... used an English contraction. Does the program not recognize contractions like doesn't, can't, isn't ...?


JackCantSpeak

    Would 'She's not speaking English' be good?


Sanika098

    Learning with Duolingo is so fun. Like if you love Duolingo too


Brchen488855

    Something is wrong here with that lesson on 29th july 2021 - whenever I hit "tap to speak" it instantly hits red and the exercise fails.


marogaming1

    I wrote english not English this should be accepted

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.