"Hun snakker ikke engelsk."

Translation:She does not speak English.

August 14, 2015

8 Comments


robbohno

Am I correct in saying that this could also translate as 'she is not speaking English' and 'she speaks no English'?

August 14, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Yes.

August 14, 2015

Wut133

Jeg snakker norsk!

November 17, 2015

Raziel_Ruvon

I had to translate this sentence into english right before doing this one and it said my answer was wrong and should've been "Hun kan ikke engelsk." Why?

January 10, 2016

DanielSanc966970

I put, "She doesn't speak english." and still got it wrong

January 13, 2017

Dratox

Is "engelsk" pronounced like "englisk"?

January 9, 2016

gijira

it's more "engelsk" but with a softer G i think

January 13, 2016

VidalOrtiz1

Ng seems to be pronounced together just like english -ing suffix.

April 24, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.