"Ніхто не страйкує!"

Translation:Nobody strikes!

August 14, 2015

10 Comments


vfurmanov

Here "nobody is on a strike" is not accepted, but for a different question I wrote "the teachers are on strike" and there was a note specifcally saying that I needed write "on a strike".

Can there please at least be some consistency?

September 9, 2015

Alf42

I hear you. "The teachers are on strike" was marked incorrect, and the correct translation was given as "Teachers are on strike." I reported it.

November 22, 2016

OldBob

Somewhat strange in english

August 14, 2015

Alf42

Indeed. The exclamation point suggests that this is an imperative, in which case the English translation would be, "Nobody strike!" Who knows?

November 22, 2016

shlyovich

I think they simply meant "Nobody is on strike". If it were an imperative, it would be more like "Нікому не страйкувати!".

March 6, 2017

Kags

Maybe it's expressing surprise: "Train drivers offered 2% - all out strike. NHS workers get nothing for seventh year running - nobody strikes!" (Employment groups selected only for illustration, I'm not having a dig at anyone!)

March 15, 2017

ReeseCoope1

This could also be a command, "Nobody strike!"

September 8, 2017

MarkBOak

This sentence seems to mean 'Nobody is not striking'. Which means everyone is striking!

June 9, 2019

MarkBOak

This sentence seems to translate as 'Nobody is not on strike', which means everyone is on strike! Or is this double negative an English problem?

June 9, 2019

MarkBOak

Vdfgg

June 9, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.