"Thewomenarewalking."

Translation:Kadınlar yürüyorlar.

3 years ago

4 Comments


marfow
marfow

Are there any contexts (when used with a 3rd person plural, human subject) in which "yürüyor" would be more appropriate than "yürüyorlar" and vice versa?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Well, if you do not specifically state the subject pronoun "onlar" or do not state a plural subject, you must use "yürüyorlar."

Otherwise, i would say that it is a little more common to drop the -lAr. It is fine either way though :)

3 years ago

JrgenZirak
JrgenZirak

Very similar to mar99752's question: How would you say "Women are walking" (women in general, not a specific group of women)? I gather you'd use "Kadın" for the unspecified singular/plural form, but would it still be "yürüyorlar" or "yürüyor" in that case? (Or s.th. completely different?)

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Kadınlar yürüyor." Baska doğru türkçe cevap.

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.