"The women are walking."

Translation:Kadınlar yürüyorlar.

August 14, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Kadınlar yürüyor." Baska doğru türkçe cevap.


marfow

Are there any contexts (when used with a 3rd person plural, human subject) in which "yürüyor" would be more appropriate than "yürüyorlar" and vice versa?


AlexinNotTurkey

Well, if you do not specifically state the subject pronoun "onlar" or do not state a plural subject, you must use "yürüyorlar."

Otherwise, i would say that it is a little more common to drop the -lAr. It is fine either way though :)


Paul333230

Very confusing.


usernamespace

x Why is it not "kadınlari" because it says "the"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Accusative case is only used for direct objects. You will never see it on the subject of the sentence. :)


Virgillerato

In what context would you use yürüme?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.