1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The women are walking."

"The women are walking."

Translation:Kadınlar yürüyorlar.

August 14, 2015

10 Comments


marfow

Are there any contexts (when used with a 3rd person plural, human subject) in which "yürüyor" would be more appropriate than "yürüyorlar" and vice versa?


AlexinNotTurkey

Well, if you do not specifically state the subject pronoun "onlar" or do not state a plural subject, you must use "yürüyorlar."

Otherwise, i would say that it is a little more common to drop the -lAr. It is fine either way though :)


MrHilmiNevzat

"Kadınlar yürüyor." Baska doğru türkçe cevap.


Paul333230

Very confusing.


Virgil91557

In what context would you use yürüme?


usernamespace

x Why is it not "kadınlari" because it says "the"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Accusative case is only used for direct objects. You will never see it on the subject of the sentence. :)


Zohair1971

why is it not yuruyoruz?


Selcen_Ozturk

yürüyoruz: we are walking


JuergenZirak

Very similar to mar99752's question: How would you say "Women are walking" (women in general, not a specific group of women)? I gather you'd use "Kadın" for the unspecified singular/plural form, but would it still be "yürüyorlar" or "yürüyor" in that case? (Or s.th. completely different?)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.