"She is eating a chicken sandwich."

Translation:Sie isst ein Hähnchensandwich.

January 1, 2013

2 Comments


andrefillipe

In my Mac’s German dictionary, “Sandwich” is both neuter and masculine. Wiktionary says it’s only masculine in Germany. What gender is the most commonly used?

January 1, 2013

wataya

There are regions in Germany where one is more popular than the other. So, it depends on where you are. Here in the Southwest of Germany 'das Sandwich' is far more common. As the Duden doesn't favor any of the two, the frequencies of usage probably aren't too much apart if you take the total.

January 1, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.