Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn katten zwemmen niet."

Translation:My cats do not swim.

3 years ago

4 Comments


joshuavantard

Can this also mean 'My cats are not swimming' ?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes!

3 years ago

Virmyth
Virmyth

Why is "geen" not used?

2 years ago

tauno8
tauno8

As far as I know, "geen" is used with nouns (ik heb geen katten) and "niet" with verbs.

2 years ago