1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La asocio fondiĝos post jaro…

"La asocio fondiĝos post jaro."

Translation:The association will be founded in a year.

August 14, 2015

7 Comments


msalazarmassaro

How do i know that it is "in a year" and not "next year"


johmue

"post jaro" = "in a year" "venontan jaron" = "next year"


FredCapp

Is this someone's will? or what?


-Herbstzeitlose-

Duo povas vidi la estontecon.


xigoi

Fondi = to found, fondiĝi = to be founded


AliGhozali

Fondiĝos? So, does esperanto have a word fondi? I cannot understand the meaning of fondiĝi clearly


domprz

Fondi is a transitive verb i.e. It needs subject and a direct object but there is no direct object so the '' suffix is used to transform it into an intransitive verb.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.