"La asocio fondiĝos post jaro."

Translation:The association will be founded in a year.

August 14, 2015

6 Comments


msalazarmassaro

How do i know that it is "in a year" and not "next year"

August 14, 2015

johmue

"post jaro" = "in a year" "venontan jaron" = "next year"

August 14, 2015

FredCapp

Is this someone's will? or what?

January 5, 2016

xigoi

Fondi = to found, fondiĝi = to be founded

July 26, 2016

AliGhozali

Fondiĝos? So, does esperanto have a word fondi? I cannot understand the meaning of fondiĝi clearly

April 16, 2016

domprz

Fondi is a transitive verb i.e. It needs subject and a direct object but there is no direct object so the '' suffix is used to transform it into an intransitive verb.

July 18, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.