1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Gitmek o kadar zor, kalmak s…

"Gitmek o kadar zor, kalmak sadece güzel."

Translation:Leaving is so difficult, staying is just beautiful.

August 14, 2015

25 Comments


ChristineB319273

The nuances of this sentence are so complex! To get this sentence exactly correct is more of memorizing the translation than learning the meaning of the words


Youssef.tsun

All languages has some word-mix by its native speakers to imply some meanings. Non-native speakers will be shocked at first to hear that words use, but we will get used to it later on. Hopefully. :)


Murat478789

Why we using so. Please write turkish


Hapzelschnapper

'So' o kadar anlamına gelir. Bu bir kalıp.


kirezatav

What's the difference between 'o kadar' and 'bu kadar'? Could you also use 'bu kadar' here?


MrHilmiNevzat

kirezatav

Hello.

"O kadar" that much.

"Bu kadar" this much.

Aşkımız Buraya Kadar. "Our love has come this far."

Not meant to be a 100% accurate translation.

Thank you.


marilena.av

Not sure, but I think the difference is that 'o kadar' is more general, whereas 'bu kadar' is specifically 'this much' as in a specific quantity/degree.


shemayokamaraii

This doesn't really sound natural in English. Not grammatically incorrect, but if someone said this to me I'd think I misheard, and ask them to repeat, and then what they mean by that.


Todd940413

I too find it strange. I think it's because of the word "just." I wonder how natural it sounds in Turkish.


elamarillo

Can you say 'to go' and 'to stay' instead of going and staying?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes...I will add that. Beware, you will come off sounding a bit poetic and dramatic if you say that in English :)


LittleLott

Can be "kadar" replaced with "ne"?


LittleLott

Why is it "o kadar"? Is it just a phrase?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep! It literally means "that amount" :)


LittleLott

Teşekkür ederim! Why can't it be replaced with "ne" in the meaning of "so"?


argin7

What a piffle sentence!!!!!


Anna694674

Besides "staying is just beautiful", could "kalmak sadece güzel" also mean "only staying is beautiful"? (Yes, I know, it's not great English, but please answer with respect to the difference in meaning between "x is just beautiful" and "only x is beautiful").


Eva242549

Just guessing, but to render "only staying is beautiful" one might put sadece in front of kalmak, on the principle that modifiers precede the word modified? Can someone confirm or correct please?


Anna694674

Thank you for your answer, this is quite plausible! I'll be waiting with you for some native to confirm or correct :-)


sibghashah

My mike don't works and you take it as a mistake why???


martin91999

"it is so difficult to go, just beautiful to stay" was incorrect. Gitmek is "to go" Kalmak is "to stay" How can the correct answer be "leaving" and "staying"?


Hapzelschnapper

This sounds right. I think it's a forgotten alternative that - because of the uniqueness of your translation - has never come up before, you can report it.

I think this sentence is from the gerund-section (I'm reviewing, so can't see where it's from). Gerund means that you can use the form verb stem + ing ('leaving'/'staying') as nouns. Is also correct here to use 'to leave' and 'to stay'.

When you use the full verb form (to leave/to stay), is implied that the action hasn't happened yet. Use of the gerund (leaving/staying) implies that it happened/is still happening.

Did you read the notes/tips on this section?


Jovana351684

Does anyone else have problems with speach-to-text questions? For a week or so, every time I get one of these, it doesn't even wait for me to speak. Just marks everything as wrong, and then passes me to the next question


Tamer.Farhat

Someone has just broke up. ;) haha

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.