Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gitmek o kadar zor, kalmak sadece güzel."

Translation:Leaving is so difficult, staying is just beautiful.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Murat478789

Why we using so. Please write turkish

2 years ago

kirezatav
kirezatav

What's the difference between 'o kadar' and 'bu kadar'? Could you also use 'bu kadar' here?

3 months ago

elamarillo
elamarillo

Can you say 'to go' and 'to stay' instead of going and staying?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes...I will add that. Beware, you will come off sounding a bit poetic and dramatic if you say that in English :)

3 years ago

LittleLott

Can be "kadar" replaced with "ne"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope :)

2 years ago

LittleLott

Why is it "o kadar"? Is it just a phrase?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep! It literally means "that amount" :)

2 years ago

LittleLott

Teşekkür ederim! Why can't it be replaced with "ne" in the meaning of "so"?

2 years ago