"He finds a job."

Translation:Il trouve un emploi.

1/1/2013, 2:20:47 PM

36 Comments


NessaNessaJoy

Why is ' il trouve un metier ' wrong?

1/1/2013, 2:20:47 PM

Nathnainiel

My understanding is that métier is more the knowledge of something that enables you to perform a certain kind of work and the identity that comes with it, rather than the actual job that you have or do right now. I think the sentence "He finds a job" may be interpreted as "He finds a profession [with which he is happy]" in which case "Il trouve un métier" should be correct. In Swedish (my native) there are different words for each of these with differences that might not be as pronounced in English: métier (yrke), emploi (anställning), boulot (jobb).

2/25/2013, 6:42:05 PM

helenvee

There are similar subtle differences in English and I'm sure there are in French. We just don't get them explained.

5/7/2013, 10:00:05 AM

Chaos_Sorcerer

Je ne sais pas pourquoi le phrase: "il trouve un métier" n'est pas correct. Vous dévrier rapporter son probleme à Duolingo.

3/18/2014, 10:56:46 PM

Sjaitkaas

I'm curious about that one too.

1/5/2013, 7:47:18 PM

VictorSeven

Samesies

1/21/2013, 4:32:06 AM

BlackSea

Well, just a slide or two back in this very lesson THEY said not picking "metier" along with "travail" was wrong, but what else is new here...?!

2/13/2013, 1:41:47 AM

Ouhlala

I think they made it wrong because "job" is more of a student occupation. "Métier" is "profession"; something you learn at school.

2/5/2013, 8:48:15 PM

ozzychris

I just did a translation where 'métier' was a job in the garden - not really a profession, is it? So I think 'il trouve un métier' should be OK.

1/28/2014, 4:19:22 AM

nancythesinger

Hi Chris! Just wondering if you still think the same since writing this post. To me metier seems fine.

6/19/2014, 12:40:43 PM

ozzychris

Hi Nancy - I agreed then that it should be correct and still think so - also 'travail', as well as 'poste' - I think that this is just an aberration. DL will come back eventually saying that it's OK - I bet.

6/19/2014, 10:55:40 PM

nancythesinger

thanks Chris. yes probably the case!

6/20/2014, 11:00:25 AM

NessaNessaJoy

So what's exactly the difference between poste, emploi, travail, boulot, and métier? Because up until now I kinda thought t hey were interchangable. :"> ^///^

2/5/2013, 11:56:32 PM

SavitaKulkarni

There are subtle differences among these words although ostensibly they seem to have the same meaning. To my mind, 'poste' is a position, as in 'a vacant post in a department'; 'emploí' can be translated as 'employment' or 'job'; 'travail' as 'work'; 'boulot' is slang for 'job'; and 'métier' is 'profession' or 'vocation'.

8/18/2014, 2:21:20 PM

Fuzzy255433

This seems to come up a lot. Just because words are synonmins doesn't mean they are universally interchangable. Work, job, and proffesion each have their own specific uses. Same is true in french.

7/27/2016, 11:03:18 PM

BlackSea

I believe "poste" is a position and "boulot" is colloquial or even a bit slangy. The rest should be interchangeable.

2/13/2013, 1:43:27 AM

Kevin968039

Merci beaucoup 'Ouhlala', and btw, great name.

8/3/2018, 5:15:03 AM

writergallagher

Why is il trouve un poste wrong?

3/23/2014, 11:06:50 AM

Nick___777

Yes, in general i've heard that all are using metier, not emploi.

11/19/2015, 2:23:38 AM

Dan34557

It's wrong because 'métier' is actually "métiers" in the answer. Duolingo is looking for "job" not "jobs" (plural)

6/13/2017, 12:31:18 AM

ZuzanaLagova

several sentences ago "C´est mon métier" was translated as "This is my job", why in this sentence "métier" does not mean "job"?

6/19/2014, 9:27:12 AM

trevorlloyd1

Is there anything wrong with 'il trouve emploi' as you can say il cherche emploi

7/25/2015, 12:48:40 PM

Anna_050505

I used " Il cherche un emploi" too

10/4/2015, 4:20:05 AM

JemRan

What's wrong with metier?

2/9/2014, 8:30:58 PM

KatinkaHes

Finding a metier is finding a profession. You know, what are you going to be when you grow up, I'm going to be a doctor. Finding a job as a doctor is the next step. They really are two different things.

5/29/2016, 7:33:31 PM

docschloss

some one finds un emploi or a job. the type of job one has found is un metier (i.e. painter,gardener,bricklayer etc.)

2/27/2014, 7:44:17 PM

norarenato

When to use metier or emploi? I'm confused

5/1/2015, 2:16:34 PM

DaniloVentura

Why a number in the middle of sentence? There is no sense, im right and I know that

6/18/2015, 12:50:06 PM

GloriaUrba

Was the number 1 in your answer a typo ?

10/26/2015, 1:06:43 PM

RichardCrean

Whats wrong with 'Il se trouve un emploi." ? Same difference no?

9/27/2017, 6:00:24 PM

Iris.Mountain

I've been getting weird "correct" translations. For this one: "Il trouve 1 travail." I'm reporting it to Duo, but think it is odd they would even consider putting a number in the sentence.

7/1/2017, 10:29:06 PM

ygoLin

Why not 'il cherche un emploi'?

7/15/2018, 4:14:17 PM

GimmickNG

Why is "Il cherche un emploi" not accepted?

8/4/2018, 5:40:49 PM

ozzychris

Because 'chercher' is 'to look for', not 'to find". The former is still happening and the latter possibly completed. It's different in English too isn't it?

8/4/2018, 11:13:26 PM

Graham228637

Entire meant job in the preceding question. This inconsistency is annoying

8/29/2018, 1:57:38 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.