"Naar welk eiland gaan wij?"

Translation:To which island are we going?

3 years ago

9 Comments


0wenW
0wenW

Why is 'what island do we go to' not accepted, when 'which' is?

2 years ago

ForteF
ForteF

Not a native English speaker here, but I think that when you have a tangible object you are talking about, you should use which instead of what. They may be translated the same in one's mother tongue, but in English they can't really be used to replace each other.

2 years ago

TheAlexMichael
TheAlexMichael

Why would you need to say both naar and gaan? Is it purely because it's asking "To which?" Not that I'd be able to use it often but if i wanted to say "which island are we going to", would I still need naar at the beginning?

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, you would need the preposition both times because you do not "go an island"; you "go to an island."

1 year ago

crazy_gnome

I'm horrible when it comes to these listening exercises, even in the earlier stages.. Iedereen ken van enig goed luisteroefeningen?

2 years ago

Drishika_Nadella

Nee, maar het is *iemand, niet iedereen. Your sentence translates to 'Everyone know of any good listening exercises?' I corrected it to 'Anyone know of any good listening exercises?'

2 years ago

Shay.S
Shay.S

I am not sure. I think you are right. Plus if you put it that way: ?

2 years ago

SchonBaume

Sorry, is eiland "de" word?

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

No, it is „het eiland"

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.