"Uma mulher"

Translation:A woman

January 1, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jimonge

what's the difference between 'um' and 'uma'?


maritahunt

Uma is for feminine nouns and Um is for masculine nouns. Hence: uma mulher (a woman), um homem (a man). See also uma menina (a girl), um menino (a boy).


Max315773

uma is on plural


ceaer

"uma" is not plural. It's singular.

uma mulher = a woman

umas mulheres = some women


bernal.arc

What's the proper way of pronouncing "lh"? Here it sounds like a clear l sound but in Portugal I heard it more as a ee sound (for example filho would sound as " fiyo")?


osher32

Is there "neutral" gender? or just masculine/feminine?


MarcoNasc

No, there isn't


MCruz215

Doesn't "uma" when you drag the mouse over it mean: A, An, Some?


ShmoogerDoogen

Its kind of like in Spanish. I believe this is simply a generalization by DuoLingo.

For example in Spanish: Un = A/An (ex. Un Hombre/Un Aguila) Unos = Some (Unos hombres)

So in Portuguese (I'm still new but I'm assuming its the same) Uma = feminine singular A/An Umas = feminine singular Some

Source: I speak Spanish


Rayssanatalia

You're completely right. I speak Portuguese


nightingalesoul

A and An in English mean the same thing, as you know. So yep, uma can mean both, but in that case, "An" can be disregarded because of the English grammar rule that says that "an" can only precede words that start with vowels.

As to "some", it would only work with plural, as in "some women [...]" > "umas mulheres", since you add "s" to the end of the word when using plurals in Portuguese.


JLoux9181

So for "the girl" it would be "A menina" and for "the woman" it would be "uma mulher" I'm confused as to why the word "the" changes if we're still referring a feminine word?


Vandej

A = the; Uma = a/one


harryk1

Should "a wife" be an acceptable response for a mulher? Considering it is common vernacular...


will_vlr

Actually not... Because "woman" only means "wife" when you refer it to a possessive adjective (pronome possessivo). For exemple, "uma mulher fala" could only be understood as "a woman (any) talks". Now, if you say "Minha/sua mulher fala" only makes sense if you admit it's a wife: "My/his wife talks".


kagemaziki

Uma is "a woman" but what is "the woman"


Mattaccino

Uma mulher = a woman; a mulher = the woman


laura588930

The woman = A mulher A woman = Uma mulher The man = O homen A man = Um homem


NormanLeal07

Letter H isn't pronounced right?


ceaer

Right, it's usually silent.


Rebecca264740

Shouldent it be 'A mulher'?


MaggyJeanL

This is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ crap ❤❤❤❤ them those ❤❤❤❤❤ ass bitches


XrayStrike

What is wrong with “A female”?


PERCE_NEIGE

A female can be an animal, woman can't. A female= "uma fêmea" I think.


eaiana_

It's the gender, a female can be a girl, a woman, an animal...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.