"Uma mulher"

Translation:A woman

January 1, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jimonge

what's the difference between 'um' and 'uma'?

July 25, 2013

maritahunt

Uma is for feminine nouns and Um is for masculine nouns. Hence: uma mulher (a woman), um homem (a man). See also uma menina (a girl), um menino (a boy).

July 25, 2013

Max315773

uma is on plural

May 20, 2016

ceaer
Mod

"uma" is not plural. It's singular.

uma mulher = a woman

umas mulheres = some women

May 21, 2016

bernal.arc

What's the proper way of pronouncing "lh"? Here it sounds like a clear l sound but in Portugal I heard it more as a ee sound (for example filho would sound as " fiyo")?

March 27, 2014

MCruz215

Doesn't "uma" when you drag the mouse over it mean: A, An, Some?

March 25, 2013

ShmoogerDoogen

Its kind of like in Spanish. I believe this is simply a generalization by DuoLingo.

For example in Spanish: Un = A/An (ex. Un Hombre/Un Aguila) Unos = Some (Unos hombres)

So in Portuguese (I'm still new but I'm assuming its the same) Uma = feminine singular A/An Umas = feminine singular Some

Source: I speak Spanish

June 7, 2013

Rayssanatalia

You're completely right. I speak Portuguese

December 25, 2015

nightingalesoul

A and An in English mean the same thing, as you know. So yep, uma can mean both, but in that case, "An" can be disregarded because of the English grammar rule that says that "an" can only precede words that start with vowels.

As to "some", it would only work with plural, as in "some women [...]" > "umas mulheres", since you add "s" to the end of the word when using plurals in Portuguese.

August 27, 2013

osher32

Is there "neutral" gender? or just masculine/feminine?

May 12, 2014

MarcoNasc

No, there isn't

May 16, 2014

JLoux9181

So for "the girl" it would be "A menina" and for "the woman" it would be "uma mulher" I'm confused as to why the word "the" changes if we're still referring a feminine word?

December 9, 2014

Vandej

A = the; Uma = a/one

January 18, 2015

harryk1

Should "a wife" be an acceptable response for a mulher? Considering it is common vernacular...

July 14, 2014

Will.Valerio

Actually not... Because "woman" only means "wife" when you refer it to a possessive adjective (pronome possessivo). For exemple, "uma mulher fala" could only be understood as "a woman (any) talks". Now, if you say "Minha/sua mulher fala" only makes sense if you admit it's a wife: "My/his wife talks".

January 20, 2015

laura588930

The woman = A mulher A woman = Uma mulher The man = O homen A man = Um homem

March 27, 2016

kagemaziki

Uma is "a woman" but what is "the woman"

August 4, 2014

Mattaccino

Uma mulher = a woman; a mulher = the woman

September 30, 2014

NormanLeal07

Letter H isn't pronounced right?

October 8, 2016

ceaer
Mod

Right, it's usually silent.

October 8, 2016

MaggyJeanL

This is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ crap ❤❤❤❤ them those ❤❤❤❤❤ ass bitches

January 1, 2017

Rebecca264740

Shouldent it be 'A mulher'?

August 6, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

= The woman.

August 7, 2017

XrayStrike

What is wrong with “A female”?

March 27, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

A female can be an animal, woman can't. A female= "uma fêmea" I think.

April 7, 2014

eaiana_

It's the gender, a female can be a girl, a woman, an animal...

August 6, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.