1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Four times"

"Four times"

Translation:Dört kere

August 14, 2015

9 Comments


haerone

Can you also say dort tane?


AlexinNotTurkey

No, that would mean "four pieces" :)


haerone

Thanks Alex, much appreciated


gerbil67

is there a distinct difference between kere and defa as trying to work out which to use... lets say for triple treble and thrice. I had ıt as... üçlü, üç defa and üç kere?

following on from that... How would you say for darts... single 20, double 20, treble 20 semi and bullseye?


AlexinNotTurkey

If you are doing multiplication, you would normally use "kere" for X times Y. Otherwise they are all interchangeable.

As for darts, I don't even know those terms in English, let alone Turkish :)


gerbil67

now you have got me wondering what it is for 'divided by' now :) are the words for plus and mınus... artı & eksi?


GokhanDamgaci

We use "bölü" for divisions. "Bölmek" means to divide. So it makes sense in Turkish.

Example: Sekiz bölü dört eşittir iki.
Eight (Sekiz) divided by (bölü) four (dört) equals to (eşittir) two (iki).

For addition or summation in Math, we use "artı" for "plus". It derives from "Artırmak" which means "to add".

Example: Bir artı iki eşittir üç. One (Bir) plus (artı) two (iki) equals to (eşittir) three (üç)

For the subtraction in Math, we use "eksi" for "minus". It derives from "Eksiltmek" which means "to subtract".

Example: İki eksi bir eşittir bir. Two (iki) minus (eksi) one (bir) equals to (eşittir) bir (one)


suryasunder

Both kere and zamanlar were in the tooltip. But I was marked wrong for using "zamanlar"


GokhanDamgaci

Let me explain this.

If you wanna multiply numbers, you use "kere" for "times".

Example:

Turkish: İki kere iki eşittir dört.

English: Two times two equals to four.

So in this example, "kere" is a preposition, just as "times" in English.

However, if you wanna use "times" as a noun, you use "zamanlar" in Turkish.

Example:

Turkish: Eski zamanlardaki gibi

English: Like ("Gibi" in Turkish) old times ("Eski zamanlar" in Turkish).

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.