"Who is she?"

Translation:Hvem er hun?

August 14, 2015

6 Comments


gashyyy

Thought this might be helpful to differentiate between "hun" and "han" (as I kept getting confused), think of "hun" (she) like "hey honey im home" and "han" (he) for like "han solo" You're welcome.


Meg240282

I literally just had this same brainwave...word for word....Great minds think alike :)


Dylan11b

Thank you so much


Lotte820662

Haha good one. I am from the Netherlands and my husband an I say "han is een man" wich rymes in Dutch. So han is a man. With automatically makes hun female :)


Deliciae

It's "am", "are", and "is", all bundled up in one neat little verb. :)

jeg er = I am
du er = you are
hun er = she is

Norwegian verbs aren't conjugated in person and number, so there's less to remember.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.