"Наш обід вже готовий."

Переклад:Our lunch is already ready.

August 14, 2015

16 коментарів
Це обговорення закрито.


V.Khabursky

Already ready - цікаво, носії англійської дійсно так говорять?


flameofgrace

Yes, I am a native speaker and I say it :-)


flameofgrace

It is almost a surprise reaction. Something is ready, now!? Something is already ready!?


Dmy_S

Ось, буквально, першим коментарем у топіку HeyMarlana сказала, що ніфіґа не говорять, і говорити так - ганьба і зрада. Але десь було інше обговорення, з якого з'ясувалося, що нічого страшного, всьо путьом, можна і так, зради немає )


Ira2105

dinner - обід а lunch - це ланч


Vinnfred

Цікаво б тоді спитати, а що ж таке "ланч")

Dinner usually refers to the most significant and important meal of the day, which can be the noon or the evening meal. The meaning as the evening meal, generally the largest of the day, is becoming standard in many parts of the English-speaking world.

Lunch is a midday meal of varying size depending on the culture. The origin of the words lunch and luncheon relate to a small meal originally eaten at any time of the day or night, but during the 20th century gradually focused toward a small or mid-sized meal eaten at midday. Lunch is the second meal of the day after breakfast.

Supper may refer to, on largely class-based distinctions, either a late-evening snack (working and middle class usage) or else to make a distinction between "supper" as an informal family meal (which would be eaten in the kitchen or family dining room) as opposed to "dinner", a generally grander affair (either or both in terms of the meal and the courses within the meal itself), which would be eaten in the best dining room, could well have guests from outside the household, and for which there might be a dress code


Numolo

так отож, "Dinner usually refers to the most significant and important meal of the day, which can be the NOON". Тобто обід теж цілком нормальний варіант перекладу.


Fb8U1

У цьому обговоренні Vinnfred вище процитувала значення слів dinner, lunch, supper. Ви звідти, напевно, висмикнули одне речення. Наступне чи не прочитали, чи навмисно пропустили, бо воно не збігається з Вашим уявленням про англійську. А у ньому сказано, що dinner, як вечірній прийом їжі, стало стандартом у багатьох частинах англомовного світу (у тому числі у США, чию мову вивчаємо в Дуолінго). Далі пояснено, що lunch - це прийом їжі серед дня, наступний після сніданку.

Dinner usually refers to the most significant and important meal of the day, which can be the noon or the evening meal. The meaning as the evening meal, generally the largest of the day, is becoming standard in many parts of the English-speaking world.

Lunch is a midday meal of varying size depending on the culture. The origin of the words lunch and luncheon relate to a small meal originally eaten at any time of the day or night, but during the 20th century gradually focused toward a small or mid-sized meal eaten at midday. Lunch is the second meal of the day after breakfast.


6vIh2

Dinner вечеря Lunch обід


Numolo

our DINNER теж має бути в варіантах перекладу.


SlavkaBad

Our lunch is ready.


russoChe

Our lunch is ready. Чому помилка???


MarinaMago7

У вашому перекладі відсутнє слово "Already" - "вже". "Our lunch is ready" - "Наш обід готовий".


WzM72

Чому everything is ready, але is already ready?


flameofgrace

The word "already", adds emphasis. Also, with вже it is necessary. // Слово "already" додає наголосу. Крім того, з "вже" це необхідно.


Dmy_S

Може, тому, що "все" це не "вже"? Їх навіть можна об'єднати: Everything is already ready - "Все вже готове".

Вивчайте англійську мову, приділяючи цьому лише 5 хвилин на день. Безкоштовно.