Дуолінго – найпопулярніший у світі спосіб вивчення мов. Більше того, це цілком безкоштовно!

"Наш обід вже готовий."

Переклад:Our lunch is already ready.

3 роки тому

5 коментарів


Ira2105

dinner - обід а lunch - це ланч

3 роки тому

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Цікаво б тоді спитати, а що ж таке "ланч")

Dinner usually refers to the most significant and important meal of the day, which can be the noon or the evening meal. The meaning as the evening meal, generally the largest of the day, is becoming standard in many parts of the English-speaking world.

Lunch is a midday meal of varying size depending on the culture. The origin of the words lunch and luncheon relate to a small meal originally eaten at any time of the day or night, but during the 20th century gradually focused toward a small or mid-sized meal eaten at midday. Lunch is the second meal of the day after breakfast.

Supper may refer to, on largely class-based distinctions, either a late-evening snack (working and middle class usage) or else to make a distinction between "supper" as an informal family meal (which would be eaten in the kitchen or family dining room) as opposed to "dinner", a generally grander affair (either or both in terms of the meal and the courses within the meal itself), which would be eaten in the best dining room, could well have guests from outside the household, and for which there might be a dress code

3 роки тому

Numolo
Numolo

так отож, "Dinner usually refers to the most significant and important meal of the day, which can be the NOON". Тобто обід теж цілком нормальний варіант перекладу.

7 місяців тому

Fb8U1
Fb8U1

У цьому обговоренні Vinnfred вище процитувала значення слів dinner, lunch, supper. Ви звідти, напевно, висмикнули одне речення. Наступне чи не прочитали, чи навмисно пропустили, бо воно не збігається з Вашим уявленням про англійську. А у ньому сказано, що dinner, як вечірній прийом їжі, стало стандартом у багатьох частинах англомовного світу (у тому числі у США, чию мову вивчаємо в Дуолінго). Далі пояснено, що lunch - це прийом їжі серед дня, наступний після сніданку.

Dinner usually refers to the most significant and important meal of the day, which can be the noon or the evening meal. The meaning as the evening meal, generally the largest of the day, is becoming standard in many parts of the English-speaking world.

Lunch is a midday meal of varying size depending on the culture. The origin of the words lunch and luncheon relate to a small meal originally eaten at any time of the day or night, but during the 20th century gradually focused toward a small or mid-sized meal eaten at midday. Lunch is the second meal of the day after breakfast.

7 місяців тому

Numolo
Numolo

our DINNER теж має бути в варіантах перекладу.

7 місяців тому