1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The shirt is fine."

"The shirt is fine."

Translation:Tá an léine go maith.

August 14, 2015

23 Comments


galaxyrocker

go here is used to make a predictive adjective of maith. Most adjectives don't use it like this (Dona, olc, álainn are some others that do)


Achocorox

'go' on it's own doesn't have any real meaning that I can think of off the top of my head. Irish in general doesn't use direct translation as it's a very poetic language. Direct translations are almost always incorrect. Take "Dia Dhuit" for instance. Directly translated it means "God be with you" which in english vernacular is shortened to "Goodbye" but "Dia dhuit" means hello


John787925

I'm sure you can make some quite direct translations from Irish into, say, Welsh. It's not some mystical language-of-poets quality that makes it hard to directly translate Irish into English (otherwise Irish speakers could say the same about English!) -- it's the fact that they're simply very distantly related languages, with little structure in common.


SeanByrne7

I thought ""go maith" was good and "go brea" was fine


Achocorox

go maith and go brea both mean good. If anything I would have said ceart go leoir


Joe248985

Go maith is 'good' and go brea is ' fine' in my book.


JulieBrode2

I agree but also think both should be accepted


AnneNoone1

It wasnt accepted only go maith


Shelagh198227

go breá should be accepted and is actually more appropriate


RemusSpence

Ceart go leoir should be accepted. Like go maith means good as does go breá. Fine is ceart go leoir or good enough


JulieBrode2

go brea should also be accepted


Jessica278015

Go breá is actaullay an option when you click the undeelined word "fine". It is annoying that is it not accepted


Cathal42

Céard faoi "togha"? Shíl mé go raibh ciall mar "fine" nó "grand" ag an bhfocal sin


Achocorox

Cheap mé féin gurb é "ceart go leoir" an freagra ceart. Nách cialann "go maith" 'good' in ionad 'fine'


Suffo931

"Tá an léine go breá" was wrong. I checked after and "breá" was included in the drop down box. Is "breá" not acceptably for things or is this a duolingo issues?


pamhsiehca

When do you use leine and when do you use leinte?


Trodaire

Leine is shirt, leinte is shirts.


apfelsafteis

So why is "Tá" used here?


19O492554

is the present tense of the verb - it is the "is" in this sentence.


Richie_McC1

Could "go deas" be used in this situation?


Candyfloss765500

I thought 'go maith' meant 'well done'????


19O492554

"well done" as in a steak, or "well done" as in congratulations?

One way to say "I like my steak well-done" is is maith liom mo stéig a bheith cócaráilte go maith, but that is closest in meaning to the somewhat ungrammatical "I like my steak to be cooked good" - "well cooked" would be the usual construction in English.

Generally go maith just means "good":
Níl an tsláinte go maith aici - "her health isn't good"
Níl mé go maith ag an nGaeilge - "I'm not good at Irish"
Tá sé go maith dá chuid páistí - "He is good to his children"

Sometimes it's "well":
d'iompair sé é féin go maith - "he behaved himself well"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.