"The shirt is fine."

Translation:Tá an léine go maith.

August 14, 2015

18 Comments


Leighfy7

what is "go?"

August 14, 2015

galaxyrocker

go here is used to make a predictive adjective of maith. Most adjectives don't use it like this (Dona, olc, álainn are some others that do)

August 14, 2015

Achocorox

'go' on it's own doesn't have any real meaning that I can think of off the top of my head. Irish in general doesn't use direct translation as it's a very poetic language. Direct translations are almost always incorrect. Take "Dia Dhuit" for instance. Directly translated it means "God be with you" which in english vernacular is shortened to "Goodbye" but "Dia dhuit" means hello

March 4, 2018

John787925

I'm sure you can make some quite direct translations from Irish into, say, Welsh. It's not some mystical language-of-poets quality that makes it hard to directly translate Irish into English (otherwise Irish speakers could say the same about English!) -- it's the fact that they're simply very distantly related languages, with little structure in common.

February 16, 2019

SeanByrne7

I thought ""go maith" was good and "go brea" was fine

November 6, 2015

Achocorox

go maith and go brea both mean good. If anything I would have said ceart go leoir

March 4, 2018

JulieBrode2

I agree but also think both should be accepted

September 13, 2018

Shelagh198227

go breá should be accepted and is actually more appropriate

September 5, 2018

JulieBrode2

go brea should also be accepted

September 13, 2018

GaelBeal

Céard faoi "togha"? Shíl mé go raibh ciall mar "fine" nó "grand" ag an bhfocal sin

July 22, 2016

Achocorox

Cheap mé féin gurb é "ceart go leoir" an freagra ceart. Nách cialann "go maith" 'good' in ionad 'fine'

March 4, 2018

pamhsiehca

When do you use leine and when do you use leinte?

May 15, 2018

Trodaire

Leine is shirt, leinte is shirts.

June 28, 2018

Candyfloss765500

I thought 'go maith' meant 'well done'????

January 30, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

"well done" as in a steak, or "well done" as in congratulations?

One way to say "I like my steak well-done" is is maith liom mo stéig a bheith cócaráilte go maith, but that is closest in meaning to the somewhat ungrammatical "I like my steak to be cooked good" - "well cooked" would be the usual construction in English.

Generally go maith just means "good":
Níl an tsláinte go maith aici - "her health isn't good"
Níl mé go maith ag an nGaeilge - "I'm not good at Irish"
Tá sé go maith dá chuid páistí - "He is good to his children"

Sometimes it's "well":
d'iompair sé é féin go maith - "he behaved himself well"

January 31, 2019

ArtistryHM

So why is "Tá" used here?

February 25, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

is the present tense of the verb - it is the "is" in this sentence.

February 25, 2019

Richie185122

Could "go deas" be used in this situation?

March 4, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.