"Vous allez au café avec vos frères."

Translation:You are going to the café with your brothers.

1/1/2013, 2:25:10 PM

28 Comments


Anna-Rebecca

Is there a possibility to hear the difference between singular and plural in this sentence?

9/15/2013, 6:15:34 PM

northernguy

Vos is plural which means that frères will be as well. Singular would be votre which sounds quite different.

9/15/2013, 11:36:58 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"vous allez" can be singular or plural, you cannot know from the sentence only.

"vos frères" is the plural of "votre frère"

9/16/2013, 11:03:38 AM

brian.jh.woo
Plus

Can "vos frères" also imply "your siblings, of mixed genders"?

As in Spanish, when you say "hermanos", this could mean brothers (male only), or siblings (male and possibly female too)

12/31/2013, 2:55:56 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, there is no translation for siblings, other than "frère(s) et soeur(s)".

"Une fratrie" is a group of siblings (all brothers or a mix) but etymologically it is based on "brothers", so we may not use it if sisters are majority, even less if there is no male in the group (as far as I know "sororie" for all sisters does not exist either).

12/31/2013, 4:41:04 PM

JeanPaul_G

The pronunciation sounds like "vous frères" which of course does not make sense but it does not sound correct or ?

1/6/2014, 10:16:07 PM

n6zs
Mod

Context and careful listening will help. "Vous frères" doesn't really make any sense here. But you knew that. So a careful listen will tell you. Remember, too, that people do not always pronounce words with pristine exactness. Some people speak very clearly and other people slur their speech, especially when speaking rapidly.

3/26/2018, 4:49:43 PM

revgleneyre

I believe that you are going FOR coffee with your brothers would also be valid.

1/1/2013, 2:25:10 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, if it were about going to have coffee with brothers, the sentence would be : "vous allez prendre un café avec vos frères".

1/1/2013, 3:21:40 PM

revgleneyre

thanks that makes sense. I appreciate your help

1/1/2013, 3:26:42 PM

lillewagenmakers

never heard an englishman say 'café' when going to the pub

5/22/2013, 1:36:36 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

no surprise, since you would never hear a Frenchman say "pub" when going to a café...

5/23/2013, 5:21:13 PM

RosemaryWriter

Can it also be the imperative: Go to the cafe with your brothers?

8/11/2013, 9:14:22 PM

MmeMAS

I believe that the imperative would be "allez au cafe avec vos freres (without the "vous").

10/6/2013, 9:55:05 PM

vonnelca

in France I go to the Bar-tabac

11/16/2013, 7:46:15 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

for coffee?

1/11/2014, 5:33:10 PM

walterubl

Why not allow the interrogatory?

12/30/2013, 2:16:49 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Because this sentence is just a statement, not a question.

12/30/2013, 5:48:41 PM

tyndermynder

what about the pronunciation I don't quiet get it should I say "vous alleZ au cafe" or not?

4/20/2014, 10:09:12 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

you should hear 2 Z sounds: vous-Z-allez-Z-au café.

4/20/2014, 5:42:11 PM

ElfordoandAnnie

If the informal Tu was used would the sentence then read "Tu va café avec tes fréres ( with the correct accents of course)

11/24/2014, 9:56:12 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Tu vas au café avec tes frères.

11/25/2014, 2:19:08 PM

magaly.o.c

Why is to a coffee rejected? I'm pretty sure you don't "go to coffee"

12/20/2014, 2:20:32 AM

n6zs
Mod

Certainly one may "go to coffee" although it is a colloquial expression used to mean "to go on a coffee break". However, the expression "aller au café" does not mean "go to coffee", but "go to the café". In many regions, a "café" is more commonly understood as a kind of restaurant or "coffee shop" where you may get coffee, but it is most often for having breakfast or lunch.

3/26/2018, 5:02:24 PM

JackieYoung1

Multiple choice error number 43. 'Freres' missed from the sentence but only 'frere' offered as a possible answer. There is no way to get this question right.

5/18/2018, 2:06:00 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

If you mean a multiple choice with 3 option sentences to choose from, there can be two correct options: "vous allez au café avec vos frères" or "tu vas au café avec tes frères".

5/19/2018, 3:35:44 PM

Sophu5

Why is "You go to the café with your brothers" not acceptable?

5/31/2018, 10:34:45 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

It is an accepted translation. Did you report it during the exercise?

6/1/2018, 8:45:43 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.