" léine oráiste orm."

Translation:I have an orange shirt on.

August 14, 2015

23 Comments


Leighfy7

"I have on an orange shirt" why is that wrong?

August 14, 2015

Alsandera

I reported that this should be accepted, but if there's a reason that they're different I'd like to know, too.

February 15, 2016

obekim

I have now reported it twice as it's still not accepted.

Perhaps not enough people actually answer it that way for the powers that be to think it worth adding.

November 12, 2018

LetaDesertWitch

I answered the same way. It's probably because not enough people report it. <3

March 5, 2019

Lycaonpictus

"I have an orange shirt on me" was marked wrong. Is that because it sounds odd in English?

December 6, 2015

Knocksedan

The "me" is a bit superfluous when you have an "I" at the start - "there is an orange shirt on me" would be a more literal translation that uses the "me" instead of the "I", though that sounds even more odd in English.

December 18, 2015

MicheldeFa2

It is correct but this setup just seems to accept only certain answers

November 26, 2018

CJ.Dennis

This accepts the crazy sentence "An orange shirt is on me".

January 9, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

"An orange shirt is on me" is about as literal a translation of tá léine oráiste orm as you can get.

January 9, 2018

TreasaEH

That's very Hiberno English. People here would say that

July 1, 2018

CJ.Dennis

What's wrong with "I wear an orange shirt", and why is "I am wearing an orange shirt" acceptable? I thought the continuous aspect had an equivalent in Irish that's taught in another lesson?

January 9, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

tá léine oráiste orm is "there is an orange shirt on me"/"an orange shirt is on me" or, colloquially, "I have an orange shirt on". They all describe what is happening right now, and therefore they are equivalent to "I am wearing an orange shirt" (táim ag caitheamh léine oráiste), whereas "I wear an orange shirt" (caithim léine oráiste) is not describing what is happening right now ("I wear an orange shirt on Wednesdays").

January 9, 2018

paquititismo

Hiberno-english not accepted "on me" and also I thought oráiste was the fruit and flannbhuí was the colour

November 26, 2016

OliverCasserley

I have an orange shirt on me -----Cén fáth go bhfuil sé mícheart ?

May 1, 2018

I.8yk4

Is it really correct English to say "i have a shirt on"? Wouldn't you say "i wear a shirt "?

October 13, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Yes, it really is correct English to say "I have a shirt on". Some people would even say "I have on a shirt".

The alternative is "I am wearing a shirt" (táim ag caitheamh léine) rather than the habitual "I wear a shirt" (caithim léone).

October 13, 2018

niallktin

What part of the Irish sentence is "on"? To me I just see I have an orange shirt.

February 16, 2019

niallktin

Nah wait I'm mixing up agam and orm.

February 16, 2019

MarkBurke12

Not sure why this wrong

March 3, 2019

LetaDesertWitch

If I were having a conversation with someone I would be more likely to say "I have on an orange shirt". Not sure why that would be marked wrong.

March 5, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.