1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det går ikke an å gå på vann…

"Det går ikke an å vann."

Translation:It is not possible to walk on water.

August 14, 2015

13 Comments


ajpenano

There's actually an insect that can


_Odin_

Kristne vil være uenige xD


Deliciae
Mod

A German preposition, which we've borrowed in a few set phrasal verbs of that origin.

Whenever you come across it it's best to treat it as a part of the phrasal verb, rather than trying to translate it on its own. It seldom carries any discernible meaning of its own, but rather modifies the meaning of the "base" verb. It's also used as a verb prefix.

å gå an = to be possible

You can find more examples and information in this thread.


Kveldenhelden

Interesting, in Polish you can use similar construction to say something is (im)possible with the verb "to go".


AutumnAkin1

Jesus did. Peter did.


Snommelp

I feel like this sentence was written during Eurovision 2016. Be nice to Malta, y'all.


Ondtogviltonsket

could I use the verb å dra instead of å gå here ?


Deliciae
Mod

No, that doesn't work in this context.


rikvik

Is 'det går (ikke) an' interchangeable with 'det er (u)mulig'. ie maybe in the same way we might sometimes use 'is impossible' for more emphasis than 'is not possible' which is implying that you might think it would be possible but in this instance it isn't?


Deliciae
Mod

They're interchangeable when something really is impossible to do, but "det går ikke an" can also be used when something is possible, but socially unacceptable, for instance.

Without the negation, "det går an" means that it's possible to do something, while "det er mulig" can be used about possibility in a more general sense, and thus translate to both "it's possible" and "possibly", depending on the context.


John700432

How would one say "it is not possible to go on the water" in context of going on a boat? Takk!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.