"Han er en gutt og hun er en jente."

Translation:He is a boy and she is a girl.

3 years ago

26 Comments


slumberhouse

I think I know this song...

3 years ago

muevren

kunne jeg gjøre det noe mer klarere?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Kunne jeg gjort det mer åpenbart?*

3 years ago

twerkderp

"kunne jeg gjøre det noe mer klarere?" and "kunne jeg gjort det mer åpenbart?" have same meaning

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It's not natural in Norwegian to say that: 'mer klarere' means 'more clearer', which is wrong even in English. And it's supposed to be a translation of 'Could I make it anymore obvious', and 'åpenbart' is a better translation for 'obvious' in that case.

2 years ago

RhydianDavies
RhydianDavies

I have a question about the pronunciation of "og hun" - seems like the 'h' is silent, is that correct?

3 years ago

Gary_Kotka

No, it is very soft but it is there.

3 years ago

mnedelkovska

Yes. It seems and I also heard ) Norwegian is awesome!

3 years ago

gunce1
gunce1

While she is saying this sentence , I think she is giggling ☺ it is t

3 years ago

FaithIke-E

I couldnt hear it properly :(

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

The word hun is glitchy, I think that there's a problem in the playback.

2 years ago

LuizzViniciuss

The pronunciantion is a little hard

3 years ago

J.C.M.H.
J.C.M.H.

The funny thing is that, among the basic words, Danish, Swedish and Norwegian don't share the words for "boy" and "girl": Danish "drenge" and "pige"; Norwegian "gutt" and "jente"; Swedish "pojke" and "flicka".

2 years ago

DelennOfMir

He was a boy, she was girl, can I make it any more obvious?

2 years ago

Escarzagama

what is the difference between jente and jenta?

1 year ago

lstor
lstor

jente = girl

jenta = the girl

1 year ago

BrunoMikhail

Norwegian is very similar to Danish.

2 years ago

twerkderp

The pronunciation is a bit diffrent, but bokmål is very similar to Danish yes :)

2 years ago

IzabeleRen

We're learning what kind of norwegian? Bokmål or Nynorsk? I guess that's Bokmål, but what's the differnce between them? Which one is used in Oslo and other regions of Norway?

1 year ago

lstor
lstor

Yes, this is bokmål. Bokmål is used by roughly 85-90 % of the population (according to Wikipedia), including Oslo and nearby areas.

Note that Bokmål and Nynorsk are writing standards, they are not directly applicable to speech.

The grammatical differences are too many to list here. Bokmål and Nynorsk are more different from each other than American English and British English, for example. There are different rules for conjugations, some word endings are avoided in Nynorsk, and so on. Nynorsk is a constructed language, based on dialects.

Wikipedia entries: Bokmål and Nynorsk

Personal bias note: I use bokmål and I'm strongly opposed to wasting time learning two writing standards in school, when we could have learned a new language instead.

1 year ago

DaveT
DaveT

jente... sounds a lot like the Yiddish word Yenta? Is there a common derivation or is this just a coincidence?

3 years ago

lstor
lstor

Just a coincidence, according to Wikipedia:

"Ordet jente kommer fra norrønt, genta, avledet fra gant, spøk, fjas."

Deciding what 'gant', 'spøk' and 'fjas' means is left as an exercise to the reader. :-)

3 years ago

bigbobber51
bigbobber51

does the n in han sounds like hum.?

1 year ago

lstor
lstor

Not really, it is a very distinct n sound, as in 'man'. (But the vowel is very different.)

1 year ago

Kayleggi

Ok i write my translation and it says im wrong, but their translastion is what i wrote, or am i missing something??

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

If they were truly identical, then it's a bug. Incorrect grading often seems to be a result of connectivity issues.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.