1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han er en gutt og hun er en …

"Han er en gutt og hun er en jente."

Translation:He is a boy and she is a girl.

August 14, 2015

30 Comments


slumberhouse

I think I know this song...


muevren

kunne jeg gjøre det noe mer klarere?


fveldig
Mod

Kunne jeg gjort det mer åpenbart?*


RhydianDavies

I have a question about the pronunciation of "og hun" - seems like the 'h' is silent, is that correct?


Gary_Kotka

No, it is very soft but it is there.


mnedelkovska

Yes. It seems and I also heard ) Norwegian is awesome!


DelennOfMir

He was a boy, she was girl, can I make it any more obvious?


gunce1

While she is saying this sentence , I think she is giggling ☺ it is t


FaithIke-E

I couldnt hear it properly :(


FredCapp

The word hun is glitchy, I think that there's a problem in the playback.


LuizzViniciuss

The pronunciantion is a little hard


J.C.M.H.

The funny thing is that, among the basic words, Danish, Swedish and Norwegian don't share the words for "boy" and "girl": Danish "drenge" and "pige"; Norwegian "gutt" and "jente"; Swedish "pojke" and "flicka".


IzabeleRen

We're learning what kind of norwegian? Bokmål or Nynorsk? I guess that's Bokmål, but what's the differnce between them? Which one is used in Oslo and other regions of Norway?


lstor

Yes, this is bokmål. Bokmål is used by roughly 85-90 % of the population (according to Wikipedia), including Oslo and nearby areas.

Note that Bokmål and Nynorsk are writing standards, they are not directly applicable to speech.

The grammatical differences are too many to list here. Bokmål and Nynorsk are more different from each other than American English and British English, for example. There are different rules for conjugations, some word endings are avoided in Nynorsk, and so on. Nynorsk is a constructed language, based on dialects.

Wikipedia entries: Bokmål and Nynorsk

Personal bias note: I use bokmål and I'm strongly opposed to wasting time learning two writing standards in school, when we could have learned a new language instead.


Escarzagama

what is the difference between jente and jenta?


lstor

jente = girl

jenta = the girl


BrunoMikhail

Norwegian is very similar to Danish.


twerkderp

The pronunciation is a bit diffrent, but bokmål is very similar to Danish yes :)


DaveT

jente... sounds a lot like the Yiddish word Yenta? Is there a common derivation or is this just a coincidence?


lstor

Just a coincidence, according to Wikipedia:

"Ordet jente kommer fra norrønt, genta, avledet fra gant, spøk, fjas."

Deciding what 'gant', 'spøk' and 'fjas' means is left as an exercise to the reader. :-)


bigbobber51

does the n in han sounds like hum.?


lstor

Not really, it is a very distinct n sound, as in 'man'. (But the vowel is very different.)


Kayleggi

Ok i write my translation and it says im wrong, but their translastion is what i wrote, or am i missing something??


Deliciae

If they were truly identical, then it's a bug. Incorrect grading often seems to be a result of connectivity issues.


ValentinSe14370

Please tell me the difference between jenta and jente? Dictionary sais that jente is a girl. What is jenta then?


lstor

Jenta is the definite form of jente.

Girl = jente / a girl = en jente / the girl = jenta.

The girl gives me a ball. = Jenta gir meg en ball.

(You can also say ei jente, it depends on your dialect.)


SoleUlrikk

Why this phrase does not have a comma before og, while other have?


ally.ml

HE WAS A BOY, SHE WAS A GIRL, CAN I MAKE IT ANY MORE OBVIOUS? HE WAS A PUNK, SHE DID BALLET, WHAT MORE CAN I SAY? HE WANTED HER, SHE'D NEVER TELL, BUT SECRETLY SHE WANTED HIM AS WELL....


ivan_gsx

Wouldn't be "He's a boy and she's a girl." also acceptable as it is the short form of "s"?


Bambi664151

Jenta is pronounced as yenta then how should jenta be pronounced?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.