"Чиє це сало?"

Translation:Whose salo is this?

August 14, 2015

17 Comments


vfurmanov

The word lard doesn't really capture the deliciousness that is Salo. There is an English word Salo, I've reported it.

August 14, 2015

Kags

Maybe there is an English word Salo, but I have never ever heard it ... at least allow lard as an alternative! It used to be, and I've now just got this wrong in revision because it isn't accepted now :(

September 25, 2016

skstudio

"Lard" has been always accepted too.

September 26, 2016

Panchete1

Another interesting food that I have to taste one day.

September 23, 2016

Xpuctia

My answer can be an alternative.

September 29, 2016

skstudio

What answer?

September 29, 2016

Xpuctia

Whose salo is it? Not sure if I used salo or lard, but regardless, I maintain that "is it" or "is this" can be used interchangeably.

September 29, 2016

skstudio

Right, in this case it can. Please use the "Report a problem" button to report missing translations. Especially if you are so sure about it being correct.

September 29, 2016

Conrad634940

"salo" is definitely lard, it's the same (I believe) in most of the Slavic languages... so, the correct translation should be "whose lard is this", because an English word "salo" DOES NOT EXIST - at least I have never heard of it, though I have to admit that English is not my first language, but I've been using it for... let's say, around 35 years, so I think I would have heard about it if it existed...

August 16, 2017

Xpuctia

Haha, you are right, but my discussion was not the word salo (which I more than likely translated as lard), but "is it" OR "is this".

August 16, 2017

Conrad634940

ahahah sorry... i completely missed the point, being dragged with this obnoxious term "salo" which was offered as an English equivalent. As far as the issue is concerned... I would say - it goes both ways, but again... I'm a language lame person, so we do need an opinion of a professional. And then again, issues with living languages are quite often subject to some expert's vanity rather than what is or what isn't. However, I don't find it too important an issue, the most important is that we agreed on the salo -lard terms :-).

August 17, 2017

Weylin366674

I believe that lard is rendered and salo isn't, so salo is more bacon fat.

May 2, 2019

BeanHop1

What is salo?

February 9, 2018

BrigidJone

What is "salo"?

August 7, 2019

Weylin366674

It's like lard, but it's not rendered.

August 7, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.