1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Meus pais têm os documentos."

"Meus pais têm os documentos."

Translation:My parents have the documents.

August 14, 2015

5 Comments


cindymunoz

Doesn't pais also mean fathers? I don't get why I get this one wrong.


Luis_Domingos

It does, but before having two dads was socially acceptable, "Meus pais" (with the possessive) meant - and still does - "My parents".

As long as you know the difference, they're both equally valid and you can report your answer as being correct using the "Report a Problem" function.


RPlentz

One question: are "documents" and "papers" synonyms? Can both be used in that case?


jesshawry

what is the difference between tem and têm?


Paulenrique

"Tem" is for the third, singular person, and "têm" is for the third, plural person.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.