Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kial ne mendi pli da picoj?"

Translation:Why not order more pizzas?

3 years ago

10 Comments


superdenden
superdenden

As an American from the north east, one does not order more pizzas. One orders more pizza. More pizzas sounds like you do not understand what the food is.

1 year ago

PamSedgwick
PamSedgwick

I'm curious why mendi is in the infinitive in this sentence. I would have expected mendas.

3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

"Mendas" is a present form of the verb "mendi" and as such it needs a subject. But there is no subject. It's only a question about ordering pizzas.

3 years ago

LytjeDk
LytjeDk

"Pluvas" means "(it) rains". There is no subject either, at least not it's not visible in Esperanto. Yet that's what you say, not "pluvi"

3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

Yes, "pluvas" is the verb which doesn't have a subject. The reason is simple there is no subject. It just happens by itself. In English it is "It rains". But what is "it"?

3 years ago

Antimatzist

I think because it's an answer after another sentence/question: "cxu vi volas mendi du picojn?"- "kial ne mendi pli da picoj?" "Do you want to order two pizzas?" - "why not order more pizzas?" At least, that makes sense (both grammarwise and ordering more pizzas is always a good idea)

2 years ago

Indarozino

Ĉar iliaj picoj esta bluaj kaj havas tiom multe da oleoj.

2 years ago

Director_Bones

After dozens of times of re-listening I still cannot determine what words are being said. Anyone else have that problem, where the entire sentence sounds like one long word?

1 year ago

CameronNed
CameronNed

Why is it assumed "you"? I used "we", since there are no pronouns and any instance with multiple pizzas sounds like a many-person event.

1 year ago

Tardusbubulcus
Tardusbubulcus

Surely in English you order "more pizza", not "more pizzas".

2 months ago